Creation of enamel-like structure under biological simulated environment using nanoparticles and their antibacterial properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Masahiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20305915)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオガラス / ナノ粒子 / 酸化亜鉛 / ペプチド / フォルダマー / 抗菌性 / 再石灰化 / バイオアクティブガラス / エナメル質 / キトサン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオガラスナノ粒子、キトサンナノ粒子、およびペプチドを創製し、それらの特性を詳細に調べるとともに、生体疑似環境下でのエナメル様構造の材料工学的な形成を試みる。これらのナノ粒子を利用し、う蝕原性細菌に対して抗菌特性を発揮するバイオマテリアルの創製を試みる。さらに本研究では、エナメル様アパタイト構造の結晶成長の制御について調べるとともに、複合化による機能性の高進を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, bioactive glass (BGnp) and Zinc oxide nanoparticles were synthesized and investigated the enamel remineralization and antibacterial properties. In addition, dynamic foldamer based on hybrid peptides with nitrogenous pyridine was synthesized and surface functionalized BG was immobilized with the foldamer. The BGnp showed excellent acid buffering capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エナメル質初期う蝕を効率的に再石灰化させるため、比表面積効果によりミネラルの供給を飛躍的に向上させるバイオガラスのナノ粒子化を試みた。加えて、亜鉛ナノ粒子との複合化により抗菌性を獲得した。さらに、バイオガラスナノ粒子によるエナメル質の再石灰化および結晶形成機能を向上させるため、超分子的な手法により、低分子のペプチドフォルダマーとバイオガラスナノ粒子との複合体の創製を試みた。