Development of a new non-constrained biometric monitoring system that can be used at home during bedtime.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takei Yoichiro  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (60778992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 秀章  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30444144)
下川 絢子  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70817866)
熊木 大介  山形大学, 有機エレクトロニクス研究センター, 准教授 (80597146)
對木 悟  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90376765)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生体信号モニタリング / 薄型センサシート / 終夜睡眠ポリグラフ / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 生体情報モニタリング / 睡眠 / 非接触式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新技術である薄型圧力センサシートを用い、就寝時の生体現象を「非拘束式」で高精度に記録するモニタリングシステムを開発し、その有効性を検証する医歯工連携研究である。本研究のPhase 1では、システムの基本構造や動作性と、記録の安定性を確認し(フィージビリティ研究)、Phase 2では、センサから得られるデータの再現性を終夜ポリグラフとの同時記録により証明する(Validation研究)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mat-type sensors are known as portable monitoring devices for obstructive sleep apnea, and there have been several validation studies of the devices referenced with respiratory disturbance indices on polysomnogram (PSG), and some of them have already been covered by medical insurance in Japan. However, few studies have evaluated the accuracy of the respiratory event detection capability of these devices. We investigated the accuracy of a thin, lightweight, and low-cost sheet-type pressure sensor (sensor sheet), that had been developed at Yamagata University in detecting respiratory rate while patients are lying in bed, and found that the sensor sheet has almost the same measurement accuracy as PSG with standard sensors in a non-contact environment. The sensor sheet may become a non-invasive and accurate measurement tool in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって低コストかつ簡便に、終夜睡眠ポリグラフと同等の呼吸検出が可能であることが確認された。将来的に、本研究で用いたシート型圧力センサーを夜間就寝中の呼吸状態モニターや、閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸に対する簡易検査に応用することで、一定の精度を有しながら、低コストかつ簡便な簡易検査装置として社会実装できる可能性がある。