A home-visit survey study to grasp the oral hygiene and oral function of older people living with dementia in the community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Edahiro Ayako  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90433945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会歯科学 / 認知症高齢者 / 歯科医療 / 口腔保健 / 在宅訪問 / 受療困難 / 合理的配慮 / 障壁 / 高齢者 / 認知症
Outline of Research at the Start
地域に暮らす認知機能の低下した高齢者の中で、歯科医院に通院困難な者や健診に参加しない者についての口腔衛生・口腔機能およびニーズの現状把握を行うには、専門職自らが出向いて適切な認知機能評価を含む訪問調査を行う必要がある。我々は本研究において、認知機能が低下し外出頻度が低下した高齢者に対する歯科専門職による訪問調査を行い、①潜在的な歯科治療ニーズを明らかにする、②口腔介入による認知機能や精神機能への影響を明らかにする、③支援策および情報共有ツールの開発を目的とする。可視化されていない歯科ニーズを明らかにし、介入の可能性を検証することは、支援につなげる方法論を確立するための基礎資料となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To grasp the status of oral health of community-dwelling older people with cognitive decline, it is necessary for dental professionals to visit them to conduct home-visit surveys. In this study, we conducted a visiting survey by dental professionals to elderly people with cognitive decline and reduced frequency of going out. We found that elderly people living in the community with more cognitive decline had more (1) lower oral function, (2) larger periodontal inflammation area, and (3) poorer oral health and did not receive reasonable accommodation for dental treatment. The study revealed that the potential need for dental treatment was higher in those who did not receive reasonable accommodation for dental access. The results are published under the title " Severity of Dementia is Associated with Increased Periodontal Inflamed Surface Area: Home Visit Survey of People with Cognitive Decline Living in the Community.” More active visiting dental check-ups are desirable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムの推進の中で、認知症とともに生きる高齢者も地域生活を継続するケースが増えている。しかしながら、そういった者の中には、社会的支援や生活支援の担い手が十分ではない者や社会的に孤立している者で、口腔の病態の自覚や問題解決行動が困難になった者がいる。本研究のような訪問調査によってのみ、生活実態や口腔の実態が明らかになるが、訪問歯科健診は未だ一般的ではない。口腔の健康の喪失で低栄養や健康障害が生じることは既知の事実であるが、歯科健診機会のないものに対しては歯科口腔保健法にも記載されるような訪問歯科健診などによる積極的な把握を行い受療への合理的配慮が受けられるようにする必要がある。