Identification of periodontal pathogenic bacteria and elucidation of bacterial transmission pathway using cynomolgus monkey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
HIRAMINE HIROKO  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30386841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜田 信城  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20247315)
渡辺 清子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70148021)
児玉 利朗  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (20170269)
小牧 基浩  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30401368)
山海 直  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 再雇用職員 (80300937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周炎 / P. macacae / カニクイサル / カニクイザル / Porphyromonas macacae
Outline of Research at the Start
国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所霊長類医科学研究センターのサルを対象とした口腔内検診を行い、歯周炎に罹患したサルの存在を確認した。霊長類医科学研究センターのサルは、遺伝的背景が明確であり、生育環境が統一され、全身健康状態も管理されているため、追跡調査することが可能である。本研究では、歯周炎罹患サルの歯垢サンプルからの歯周炎の病原細菌の特定および分離株の病原因子を解明する。これまでヒトを対象とした研究では明らかにすることが困難であった細菌感染(時期と経路)と歯周病発症のプロセスに関する新たな知見とヒトへの伝播の可能性の検索にも寄与できるデータを構築できると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas macacae is a pathogenic bacterium in monkeys with periodontitis. Oral examinations and PCR analysis of P. macacae were conducted on 148 monkeys at the Primate Medical Research Center of the National Institute of Biomedical Research and Innovation (NIBIO)). P. macacae was detected in 100% of dental plaque bacteria from aged monkeys, and the detection rate of black pigmented anaerobic rods (BPAR) increased with age. A significant correlation between aging and severity of periodontitis was found in monkeys in the same environment. In addition, the virulence of P. macacae was evaluated in a rat experimental periodontitis model induced with P. macacae infection. Remarkable alveolar bone resorption was observed in the infected group compared to the uninfected group. These results suggest that P. macacae is a periodontopathic bacterium in monkeys with a pathogenic potential to induce alveolar bone destruction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
P. macacaeは、カニクイザルの歯周ポケットから分離される細菌であるが、分離に関する報告は、非常に少ない。また、飼育環境ならびに遺伝的背景が明らかなサル類の大規模繁殖コロニーを有する集団に対する、口腔や全身に関する検索と研究は、未だ報告はない。本研究は、サルの歯周病罹患状況とその原因細菌の特定と病原因子の解明および原因菌の伝播経路を明らかにし、サル個体へのP. macacaeの感染時期、歯周炎発症時期や伝播経路について解明することは、ヒトとの類似性が高いサルを用いることより、ヒト歯周炎発症の予防と治療に貢献できる。本研究の成果は、ヒト歯周炎の解明の一助となる研究である。