Construction of the glittering parotid gland cultured cell system which can assay a salivary gland function, for cancer supportive therapy creation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2021-2022)
Yamagata University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SEKIMATA Akiko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50321823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関亦 正幸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80250190)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺 / 放射線障害 / 唾液分泌低下 / 無血清培養 / 放射線照射 / 耳下腺 / 放射線傷害 / 細胞培養 / がん支持療法 / 初代培養 / 唾液分泌障害 / 唾液腺体外培養
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療で問題となる唾液分泌障害は予防が第一であり、支持療法として唾液腺防護剤をがん治療時に同時に使用することが効果的である。唾液腺防護剤の開発には、唾液腺の機能を可視化・数値化できる唾液腺培養系と薬効の検証のために動物モデルが必須となる。本研究では、申請者らが作製した“蛍光耳下腺マウス”を利用して、長期培養で唾液分泌能が低下するというこれまでの問題点を克服し、唾液腺の機能を可視化・数値化できる光る耳下腺培養系を構築する。また、蛍光耳下腺マウス個体を放射線、化学療法剤暴露の動物モデルとして確立することで、既知の抗酸化剤の唾液腺防護効果を判定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained following results in this study. 1) The culture that was more than one month in the serum-free medium of the mouse embryonic submandibular gland (ME-SMG) cells were enabled. 2) The culture that was more than four months in the serum-free medium of the adult mouse parotid gland cells were enabled, as well. 3) In the long-term culture cells, the expression of AMY1, a differentiated marker, decreased and the expression of KRT5, a undifferentiated markers, increased by real-time PCR. 4) The experimental system for mouse X-ray irradiation model was set up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液分泌障害は、口腔機能低下、口腔粘膜炎や肺炎を招き、患者の栄養状態低下のため治療効果の減弱や完遂率にも影響するため、がん治療において重大な有害事象である。現在は対症療法が主だが、放射線による唾液腺傷害は不可逆的で、一度傷害されると唾液分泌量は生涯治療前の状態には戻らない。患者の身体や費用の負担、安全性と効果を考慮すると、移植などの治療よりもまず予防が第一であり、唾液腺防護剤をがん治療時に同時に使用する支持療法が効果的である。当該研究は、こうした予防的な支持療法の開発を可能にするものである。