Community-based reseach on the connection between oral and systemic health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IZAWA Atsushi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50464095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 宏哉  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 特任准教授 (10362138)
増原 宏明  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (10419153)
横川 吉晴  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (50362140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / 口腔嚥下機能 / 全身疾患 / 医科歯科連携 / 口腔疾患 / 歯周疾患 / 国民健康保険 / データベース / 脳心血管病 / 地域連携 / 予防 / 地域保健 / 慢性炎症 / 健康長寿 / 医療経済
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病の慢性化に関わる要因,および歯周病と全身疾患との関連を地域保健データに基づいて探索し,歯周病治療が全身疾患の病態の改善や医療費の削減に効果的であるか検証する。本研究の解析対象として,母子保健,学校保健,歯周疾患検診,特定健診および健康保険診療報酬明細を統合した包括的な地域保健データを構築する。対象地域は歯科医師会と医師会が研究会を組織した長野県松本市,そして信州大学医学部と地域連携協定を締結した長野県北安曇郡松川村と同東筑摩郡麻績村とする。医科歯科診療連携により歯周病の慢性化要因の解明と全身疾患との関連,歯周病治療による全身疾患の予防が可能か検証し,先進的な予防医療の立案と提言を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine relationships between periodontitis and systemic diseases in a cohort of 24,552 participants of health screening in Matsumoto city. Answers for a questionnaire “Do you have any problems in your teeth, gums, teeth engagements during mastication and/or any difficulties in swallowing?” were analyzed. Percentages of subjects who had any problems and/or difficulties were 7.4% of those aged 30-39 years, 10.4% of those aged 40-74 years, and 15.3% of those aged 75 years and older. Among those, a high percentage (51.4%) of subjects had been undergoing dental treatment, suggesting high oral health literacy of these subjects. Further prospective research to explore benefits of dental and medical collaborations was critically disturbed by the COVID-19 pandemic, thus we decided to revise our plan and proceed with the analysis of large-scale data based on the National Health Insurance Database (KDB) of Nagano Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病と全身疾患の関連に基づいて、医科歯科の診療連携が構築されると関連する病態が相互に改善できる可能性がある。コロナ禍のため研究計画を発展的に変更し、長野県の国民健康保険データベース(KDB)に基づいた大規模データの解析準備を進めており、地域保健の大規模データに基づいて健康課題が抽出されると、地域課題の解決に最適な保健医療政策を提言できる可能性に本研究成果の学術的意義がある。地域医師会による医科歯科の診療連携により、ウィズコロナ時代の新たな健康啓発を推進できる可能性に本研究成果の社会的意義がある。