A research for investigating the mechanism how highly pathogenic oral bacteria induces eosinophilic esophagitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Niibayashi Tomomi  島根大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (50529675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼田 春樹  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30707667)
石原 俊治  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (80263531)
和田 孝一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90263467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病原因性菌 / streptococcus mutans / Neisseria / 好酸球性食道炎 / Streptococcus mutans / Treponema forsythia / 口腔内細菌叢 / Streptcoccus mutans / collagen binding protein / oral bacteria
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔内に存在する細菌のうち、どの種類の菌が好酸球性食道炎(EoE)の発症や悪化を引き起こすのか明らかにすることを目指す。まずEoE患者で保菌率の高い口腔内細菌を調べる。次いで、その細菌を培養細胞やEoEを発症するモデル動物に投与し、菌がEoEを引き起こしたり、悪化させるのかどうかを検討する。さらに、細菌がどやってEoEを引き起こすのかについても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans (S.m) and Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g) are hypathogenic oral bacteria which can cause dental caries and periodontitis respectively. Our present study has demonstrated that patients who suffer from eosinophilic esophagitis tend to show higher detection rate of S.m and P.g in their oral cavity compared to that in healthy subjects. Besides, population of Neisseria mucosa, a commensal oral bacteria is negatively correlated to mumber of eosinophils in esophagus of EoE patients. These results suggest that environment within oral cavity of EoE patients is suitable for growth of sevelal types of oral bacteria including hypathogenic ones, that possibly affects disease state of EoE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は口腔内細菌が様々な全身疾患の潜在的な発症リスク因子となりうるという仮説のもとに検討を行ってきた。これは昨今の腸内細菌の研究コンセプトに類似しているものであるが、口腔内細菌での検討は非常に少ない。本研究は種々の全身疾患と口腔内細菌との関連を明らかにすることで、口腔ケアの重要性を理論的に示すと同時に、将来的に疾患リスクの低減や医療費の削減に資するための基礎的な知見を提供する意義をもつ。