Exploratory study of factors inducing tongue microbiota transition in the elderly for the prevention of pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10236268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖永 敏則  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60582773)
南部 隆之  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔健康 / 細菌叢 / 舌苔
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,我々が構築した菌叢構成を維持したまま培養可能な口腔の菌叢培養モデルと次世代シークエンス技術を組み合わせることで,高齢者を被検者として,舌菌叢をタイプ1型(肺炎リスク型)から2型(健康型)へと遷移させる方法や添加物を,ヒト介入試験をすることなく探索する.本研究が,「高齢者の舌菌叢を変えることで肺炎関連死リスクを下げる」手法開発の一助となると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to find a method for transitioning the bacterial microbiota of the elderly to a healthy type without human intervention trials, by combining our oral microbiota culture model, which can be cultured while maintaining the microbiota composition, with next-generation sequencing technology. As a result, the conditions under which the bacterial microbiota changes significantly with oxygen concentration and pH were clarified. It is hoped that this study will contribute to the development of a method to reduce the risk of pneumonia-related deaths by changing the tongue microbiota of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の誤嚥性肺炎発症リスクの低下を目指し,社会的支援が行われていくなかで,摂食嚥下機能の向上,新規の口腔ケア手法の開発など,多面的な研究が並行して進められてきている.また,口腔細菌叢のタイプと肺炎関連死のリスクが関連することが最近報告されてきている.本研究により,「高齢者の舌菌叢を変える」複数の方法の一端を提示することができた.今後,肺炎予防を含めた様々な口腔疾患,全身疾患の予防・治療法を開発する一助となることが期待される.