Development of BCM diagnosis and support tools that enable the formulation and management of business continuity plans for all hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiroyuki  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (90625097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords事業継続マネジメント / BCM / 事業継続計画 / BCP / 病院 / 水害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では災害拠点・非災害拠点問わず全病院で使用可能なWEB版BCM診断・支援ツールの新規開発を目指し、1)日本全国の病院BCP策定状況の横断的調査、2)病院機能・病院種別のBCP・BCM基本構成要素の統計学的解析、3)病院BCP策定・BCM活動を容易に診断・支援できるWEB版ツールを開発し公開、4)病院BCP策定・BCM活動状況改善の評価・確認を行う。本研究によって各病院は災害時の事業継続における脆弱点の洗い出し、対策、訓練に容易に着手できるようになり、災害に強い地域医療体制の構築につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A historical and geographical review paper on hospital BCP was submitted and published in TJEM in 2019 and 2020. Assumed hazards of hospital BCPs formulated in Japan and overseas are assumed to be regional disaster events, and there are regional differences. In recent years, the number of hospital BCPs that position floods and infectious diseases as hazards has increased. In FY2021, we analyzed the hospital BCP against heavy rain and flood damage from a GIS perspective and proceeded with research on countermeasures that contribute to the continuation of the hospital business. 221 out of 761 domestic disaster base hospitals (29.0%) and 2044 out of 7382 non-disaster base hospitals (27.7%) were located in the flood inundation area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文献的レビューから近年、水害、感染症をハザードとして位置づける病院が多くなった。GIS的視点からの分析では国内の災害拠点病院、非災害拠点病院とも約3割が洪水浸水想定区域内に立地することが判明し、近年頻発・激甚化する豪雨災害に対して日本の医療機関が脆弱であることが浮き彫りになった。非災害拠点病院のBCP策定も低調に止まっていることから、研究代表者の取り組む令和4年度文科科研「病院BCMに資する訓練支援」、令和3年度厚労科研「浸水被害も含めた病院BCPのあり方」研究において引き続き全国病院のBCP策定、BCM支援に努め、ガイドライン策定などをつうじて医療体制強靱化を図る必要がある。