A study on comprehensive assessment of frailty and the older adults in acute care hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI JOJI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90432278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 祥子  特定非営利活動法人ヘルスサービスR&Dセンター, 研究・分析部門, 研究員 (00604696)
渡邊 亮  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 准教授 (90756173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / 急性期病院 / フレイル / 総合評価 / プロブレムリスト / 急性期医療 / 医療情報 / 国際疾病分類 / 高齢者総合機能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
CGA(Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment、高齢者総合評価)はわが国においても普及したが、今日的には医療介護連携における共有が重要になっている。また虚弱を示す「フレイル」が2014年に定義されたところであるが、フレイルには表現型と欠損累積型の考え方があり、本研究では診療情報から、入院前の介護サービス利用状況、ADLなど一般的なCGA項目、栄養状態、フレイル、持参薬、医療行為、BPSDのデータを収集し、網羅的なプロブレムリストを作って、欠損累積型フレイルの判定を行い、転帰および医療費との関連を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reseach team collected medical data from the charts of older inpatients in the acute stage. A systematic tool was developed to evaluate multi-morbidity, cumulative deficit type of frailty, etc, from comprehensive geriatric assessment, and problem list. By the analyses with the multiple imputation method, which is a relatively new analytical method, new results were also obtained by the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、多職種によって行われるよう普及した高齢者総合評価やプロブレムリスト等を用いて、欠損累積型フレイルティ等の評価が体系的に行われる仕組みが開発されたため、この成果を地域医療介護連携で用いられる標準様式や、電子カルテに反映させることによって、臨床データをシームレスに研究に利活用できる環境整備を進めることができると期待される。このことは、高齢者総合評価やプロブレムリスト等をリスク、またはアウトカムとして位置づける研究の推進を見込むことができる他、地域医療介護連携の質のや医療経済的効果の評価に利用できることも見込まれ、社会的意義が高い。