The association between illness recognition process and healthcare barrier in elderly residents with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Shin-ichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (30304207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 大昊  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (30759527)
井上 和興  鳥取大学, 医学部, プロジェクト研究員 (60739085)
角南 直美  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70715359)
中 朋美  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (60707058)
浜田 紀宏  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30362883)
孫 大輔  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40637039)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 治療障壁 / ケア / 2型糖尿病 / 困難感 / 文化人類学 / 家庭医 / 糖尿病専門医 / 受容障壁 / 高齢糖尿病 / 医療人類学
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病治療から認知症治療への移行には、「病いの経験」をどのようにとらえているのかが深く関わっている。健康信念、認知症というステイグマなど、トランジッションにはさまざまな文化的背景からの制約を受けている。今回の研究では、個別の患者の「病いのものがたり」の質的分析をおこなうことで、糖尿病治療から認知症治療への移行における共通した認識タイプを抽出し、提供すべき認識のフレームを作り出したいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What difficulties do physicians perceive when elderly diabetic patients have complications of dementia? Interview of Family physicians (6) and diabetes specialists (6) were analyzed by SCAT. Thirty-four themes (9 categories) were identified by family physicians and 25 themes (8 categories) by specialists. They are related to a number of issues, such as difficulties in diabetes management, need for family cooperation, adjustment of life infrastructure, collaboration with other professions, and trial and error in intervention goals. Common areas of difficulty shared by diabetologists and family physicians included the disconnect between ideals and reality, difficulties related to the characteristics of dementia, and patient-centeredness. Family physicians focused more on "patient dignity and human rights" than diabetes specialists, and aimed to overcome difficulties through "multidisciplinary collaboration".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化とともに認知症合併時の糖尿病管理の困難なケースが増えている。患者をケアする医師も疲弊する事も多く、その困難感の中身を明らかにすることは意義があると考える。ケアの困難感について、家庭医と糖尿病専門医へのインタビューをもとに分析した。認知症合併は、糖尿病管理が難しくなること、家族の協力の必要性、生活基盤の調整、他職種との連携、治療目標の試行錯誤など、多くの課題に関係していた。家庭医と糖尿病専門医に共通していたのは、「理想と現実の乖離」「認知症の特徴に関連した困難」「患者中心性」であった。家庭医は、糖尿病専門医より「患者の尊厳・人権」に重点を置いて「多職種協働」による困難の克服を目指していた。