Relationship between the composite comorbidity impact measure QDIS-7 and diabetes-related outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Hayashino Yasuaki  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 特別研究員 (70432383)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / コホート研究 / 前向き研究 / 心理的負担感 / 生活の質 / 社会的側面 / QOL / 予後 / 腎症 / 総死亡 / 尿酸値 / うつ症状 / 糖尿病関連の心理的負担感 / 合併症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、単一施設に通院する4500名の糖尿病患者を対象として、 (1) 複合併存疾患インパクト尺度7-item short-form version of QOL (Quality Of Life) Disease Impact Scale (QDIS7)を用いた糖尿病患者の横断的QOL評価、(2) 革新的QOL 尺度generic health QOLIX module (QGEN-10)を用いた糖尿病患者の横断的QOL評価、(3) QDIS7、およびQGEN-10の予後予測性能の評価、について検討を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large registry of approximately 4000 diabetic patients attending the Department of Endocrinology at Tenri Yokozu Hospital has been established since 2009. During the period of this research project, the composite comorbidity impact scale QDIS-7 and QDIS were especially included in the survey items. Laboratory and drug data were obtained from the Medical Information Department to create a dataset, which was integrated with data from 2009. We examined in relation to diabetes-related complications, particularly in relation to the psychological burden of diabetic patients and their life expectancy. During the research institute, we examined the relationship between sense of psychological burden and total mortality in diabetic patients, the relationship between physical activity and treatment-related quality of life, and the relationship between quality of life and total mortality, and presented our findings at national and international conferences and in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の治療の中心は食事療法や運動療法を中心とした自己管理であるが、慢性疾患である糖尿病の特徴として、その管理を長年に渡り継続していく必要がある。適切に自己管理を行うことで、生物学的なマーカーは改善し、医学的な予後は改善するが、その一方で、自己管理を含めた糖尿病治療により、患者の心理的負担感を増したり、生活の質を悪化させたりする側面もある。我々の研究により、単なる心理的負担感の増加や生活の質の悪化だけではなく、この事が生命夜ごと関連していることが明らかになった。糖尿病患者の生命予後改善のために、普段の診療から達成すべき指標である事が重要であることが示された。