Development and usability of the Hospital Standardized Mortality Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomonori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 邦愛  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50288023)
藤田 茂  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50366499)
瀬戸 加奈子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
畠山 洋輔  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80830182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords医療の質 / 医療安全 / 臨床指標 / HSMR / 病院標準化死亡比 / 病院標準化再入院比
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の医療事故では、当該事故事例をもとに根本原因、再発防止策などを検討し、病院システムの改善を図るという手法が取られる。こうした活動に加え、病院の医療の質と安全を総体として把握し、管理する活動も併せて重要であり、その際にはHospital Standardized Mortality Ratio(HSMR:病院標準化死亡比)が利用可能である。
本研究では、DPCデータを用いて、リスク調整済HSMRを算出し、病院の安全性を含めたパーフォーマンスを示す指標としてのHSMRの妥当性と信頼性を評価するとともに、HSMRに影響を及ぼす院内体制を明らかにし、今後の改善を支援するための基礎資料を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed several risk-adjusted quality indicators using DPC/PDPS data. Specifically, the Hospital Standardized Mortality Ratio, Readmission Ratio, and ADL Ratio by disease were developed and actually calculated, and their validity and reliability as indicators of performance, including hospital safety, were obtained through journal peer review and publication. The results of the calculation of each indicator were used to determine the quality of the hospital. The results of each indicator successfully identified hospitals in need of quality improvement and provided the basis for supporting future improvements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当該分野の研究において、個別の病院レベルでは治療成績などのアウトカムの報告があるが、入院時点での患者のリスクを調整した標準化質指標の疾病別の開発、算出の成果は研究代表者が所属する機関以外にはない。本研究では、DPC/PDPSデータを用いて、疾病別に標準化質指標(死亡比、再入院比、ADL低下比)を開発、それぞれの質指標の特徴を明らかにした。また、各質指標の算出結果から、優先的に質改善に取り組むべき病院を特定することに成功した。今後は、これらの指標の活用方法をさらに検討し、病院の医療の質改善のためのツールとしたいと考えている。