Creation and demonstration of new cost-effective infection control indicators by utilizing hospital big data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2021-2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nukui Yoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20568232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / ビッグデータ / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 抗菌薬適正使用 / アウトブレイク / 感染対策 / 多剤耐性菌
Outline of Research at the Start
多剤耐性菌による感染症は世界的脅威である。毎年多くのアウトブレイクが生じ、患者の予後並びに医療経済上多大なる影響を与え、適切な感染対策の推進が重要である。また、薬剤耐性(AMR)対策アクションプランの根幹ともいえる抗菌薬適正使用は各施設で推進されているが、費用対効果についての検討は十分ではない。
本研究は当院の医療ビッグデータを元に、多剤耐性菌伝播のリスク因子の確立、抗菌薬適正使用・耐性菌への感染対策に関する医療経済的解析を行い、最終的には費用対効果に優れた新たな感染対策指標の作成及び実証を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial-resistant (AMR) bacteria are a global threat. This study utilized big data to analyze efforts to achieve the AMR Action Plan at a university hospital. As a result, four targets for resistance rates were achieved, and the use of oral third generation cephalosporins was reduced by as much as 90%. The promotion of appropriate use of antimicrobial agents also reduced the annual purchase of antimicrobial agents by 30 million yen.
In addition, analyses were conducted on new COVID-19 pandemic that occurred during the study period. New infection control indicators, such as PCR screening tests upon admission and isolation criteria for suspected cases, were developed, enabling reduction of in-hospital cluster and excess medical costs. The use of big data enabled cost-effective infection control measures even during a pandemic period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病院ビッグデータを活用することにより、未曽有のCOVID-19パンデミック禍で時間的・人的リソースが限られた状況下においても薬剤耐性菌及びCOVID-19対策の有効性に関する解析・実証が可能なことが明らかとなった。今後の更なる新興・再興感染症対応にとって、重要な基盤研究となった。