Evaluation of antimicrobial stewardship using regional medical information database network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Masaki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50456737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 佳紀  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70832517)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords抗菌薬適正使用 / 薬剤耐性 / 地域連携 / データベース / 地域医療
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性(AMR)対策の一環として抗菌薬適正使用の在り方を検討する上で、抗菌薬適正使用支援チーム(AST)による各種活動の成果について、抗菌薬使用量や薬剤耐性菌の発生状況などの指標に加え、患者予後、医療経済的視点で評価を行うことが本研究の一つ目の目的である。
また、AMR対策は一つの病院で完結できるものではなく、地域の病院との連携の中で進めていく必要がある。今後開始される「三重地域圏統合型医療情報データベース(Mie-LIP DB)」を用いて、三重県内の中核病院における感染症関連データを集計・分析し、病院間比較や地域全体の感染症の動向を把握することが本研究の二つ目の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following two measures against antimicrobial resistance (AMR) were evaluated: (1) the impact of various activities by the Antimicrobial Stewardship Team (AST) on antimicrobial use and the occurrence of drug-resistant bacteria, and (2) the appropriate use of antimicrobials using the Mie Local Integrated Healthcare Information Database (Mie-LIP DB). (1) AST activities at Mie University Hospital since August 2018 have resulted in an approximately 15% decrease in anti-Pseudomonas drugs (approximately 50% decrease for carbapenems), and a downward trend in the frequency of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas isolates and the incidence of Clostridioides difficile was also observed. (2) Using the Mie-LIP DB, it was possible to compare the number of antimicrobial prescriptions for pneumonia, urinary tract infection, and upper respiratory tract infection in 9 hospitals in Mie Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性(AMR)対策は今後ますます重要となる課題であり、病院内においては専門のチーム(AST)を発足し対応にあたっている。AST活動により抗菌薬使用動向が変化し、薬剤耐性菌の検出が減少傾向を認めた。また地域におけるAMR対策を評価するため、病院間で医療情報を共有するデータベースの活用について検討を行ったところ、抗菌薬使用に関する評価を行うことができた。