Development of a tool to support medication adherence in children with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2023)
Health Science University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Mai  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20588470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 住吉 智子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
坪川 麻樹子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10567431)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords服薬アドヒアランス / てんかん児 / 保護者 / 尺度開発 / 服薬支援 / 20-40歳代 / 子育て世代 / 服薬アドヒアランス支援ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
生涯にわたる適切な服薬継続は,てんかん患者が社会で高いQOLを維持する上で重要な事項である.そのためにも発症時期からの服薬遵守,つまり服薬アドヒアランス支援は不可欠である.しかし,小児期のてんかん患児に対する服薬支援方略は保護者中心であり,本人への指導は乏しく,疎かにされている現状がある.そこで,素朴心理学研究における,こどもの薬や治療の理解に関する知見を基盤として,見える部分と見えない部分をつくりだしながら興味と関心を惹きつつ,自立を促進できる服薬アドヒアランス支援ツールを開発することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medication support strategies for children with epilepsy are centered on their parents, with little guidance given to the children themselves. The purpose of this study was to develop a medication adherence support tool to promote independence.
In this study, we conducted a literature review to clarify the current status of medication adherence in people with epilepsy, and a self-administered questionnaire survey on the actual medication behavior of the child-rearing generation. The results suggest that the presence or absence of regular medication use is related to medication adherence.Therefore, it is important to identify the medication support behaviors of parents toward their children, and we developed a scale as a support tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子育て世代の服薬行動の実態を調査したところ,定期的な服薬の有無が服薬アドヒアランスに関係していることが示唆された.そのため,保護者自身の服薬ではないわが子の服薬に対して,服薬支援行動を明らかにすることが重要であると考える。
しかし日本では,小児てんかん児自身の服薬アドヒアランスを測定する尺度も,それを支援する保護者用の尺度も存在しないことが文献検討において明らかであり,客観的に評価することはできていない.
以上のことから,保護者の服薬アドヒアランス支援ツールとして客観的に評価できる尺度開発に取り組むことは,保護者の服薬支援教育につながり最終的にはてんかん児のQOL向上の一助となる.