Contamination model development and risk management optimization downstream of the food chain for Campylobacter spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ito Satoshi  神戸学院大学, 栄養学部, 講師 (30594428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 満  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (20454449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCampylobacter / 食中毒 / 汚染伝播 / リスクアセスメント / qPCR / 調理段階 / 定量的リスク評価 / サンプリング法 / カンピロバクター食中毒 / Direct-qPCR法 / Campylobacter jejuni / 迅速定量法 / 汚染実態調査 / 交差汚染 / カンピロバクター属菌 / Campylobacter spp / ダイレクトPCR / リアルタイムPCR / 加熱調理 / モバイル型リアルタイムPCR装置 / 細菌性食中毒 / ドリップシート / シートラップ法 / Campylobacter jejeni / 汚染モデル / 迅速検査 / ベースライン構築 / リスク管理最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
カンピロバクター属菌による食中毒は、調理段階における汚染実態が分析・定量化しにくい事を理由にその有効な対策が確立されていない。
本研究では①流通段階における汚染菌量の実態を明らかにする。②伝播モデル実験を行い、調理操作による伝播率を算出する。③加熱調理の実態と生菌の生存率の調査を行い、伝播経路の分析、生残・死滅の定量的評価を実施する。④以上の研究活動の結果をフィードバックし、実際の調理現場に対して効果性の高い対策方法を示す。
本研究により得られた定量的データとその活用方法を明らかにし、消費者に向けたリスクアナリシスに活用する事や、HACCP制度化に伴う調理現場での衛生管理に活用する事を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method to quantitatively detect contamination in the preparation and consumption stages downstream of the food chain, which is necessary to prevent Campylobacter food poisoning. The developed method is a combination of a sampling method (wrap procedure) that minimizes the presence of foreign substances such as food materials, and a direct-qPCR method that enables rapid quantification. This method was more sensitive than conventional methods such as ISO, and was able to measure the same number of viable bacteria. Model cooking experiments were conducted using the developed method to elucidate the propagation contamination rate and the disappearance of Campylobacter spp. by sterilization and disinfection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではWrap処理とDirect-qPCR法を組み合わせることでCampylobacter属菌の生菌数を推計し、これまで不明確だった市販食品の汚染や調理段階の生残実態を解明できた。Campylobacter食中毒は低菌量の摂取で発症することから、定性分析が確実にできる本法はリスクアセスメントを進める上で意義深い。さらに、本法は他の食中毒菌の定量的検出に応用可能であり、他のモデル実験を構築しデータを収集すれば、リスクアセスメントへの貢献が期待される。このようなフードチェーン下流の生残実態の見える化が、リスクコミュニケーションを推進し、広義としての食中毒予防に貢献できると考える。