Investigation on carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae in Myanmar from a molecular epidemiological and geopolitical point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hagiya Hideharu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (30718531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱口 重人  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教(常勤) (20735360)
朝野 和典  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40202204)
明田 幸宏  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 招へい教授 (60444527)
菅原 庸  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (70452464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / スクリーニング / 感染制御 / 薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネム / ミャンマー / 渡航者 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は昨今民主化が進み東南アジアのラストフロンティアとして世界中の注目を浴びるミャンマー連邦共和国において、CPE(カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌)の疫学調査を行うものである。これまでに、医療環境内のみならず、上下水道などのインフラ・市場で売買される食品・健常者からも一定割合でblaNDM型CPEが検出される状況が明らかとなっている。本研究は、ミャンマーにおけるCPE拡散状況を全ゲノム解析的アプローチで解明し、世界的なCPE蔓延への具体的対応策を模索することを目指すものである。さらに、貧困・難民問題に関連して薬剤耐性菌がどのように伝播・拡散しているのか、地政学的視点も踏まえて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to trace the infection route of CPE strains detected from humans, livestock, and the environment in Myanmar by whole-genome analysis. However, due to a domestic coup d'etat and a global pandemic of the novel coronavirus 2019, we had to give up the field survey. Instead, we decided to conduct a CPE screening survey targeting Ready-to-Eat foods imported from Myanmar. A total of 138 food samples were investigated but no CPE strains was detected. As internationalization progresses, it is increasingly necessary to continue to consider measures against antimicrobial-resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、海外輸入食品が薬剤耐性菌の国内流入ルートになりうるという証拠を示すことはできなかった。しかし、サンプル数が少ないことからその可能性を否定できるものではない。コロナ禍が収束し国際化が再び進む中、薬剤耐性菌対策はこれまで以上に推進していく必要がある。本研究の方法論・アプローチ過程が今後の薬剤耐性菌スクリーニングの発展に寄与することが期待される。