Survey on self-management ability, living environment and quality of life for independence support of children with type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Matsui Katsuyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60595924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 透  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10240772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児1型糖尿病 / 糖尿病療養行動 / 生活の質 / 学校 / 小児糖尿病 / インスリンポンプ / 摂食障害 / 認知機能 / 精神心理 / 小児1型糖尿病 / 自己管理
Outline of Research at the Start
約1400人の患者コホートである小児インスリン治療研究会の登録患者・保護者を対象に自己管理能力と血糖コントロール状況や糖尿病療養環境、QOLに関してのアンケート調査を1年毎に行う。本研究の結果と小児インスリン治療研究会の臨床データを統合することで自己管理能力と血糖コントロール状況や糖尿病療養環境、QOLの横断的評価および患者毎の縦断的評価を行い、それぞれの関連性について検討する。また小児科発症1型糖尿病患者における成人医療へのトランジションの目安となる療養行動のマイルストーンを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that children with type 1 diabetes experienced worsened quality of life at school, with better glycemic management associated with poor impact. Specifically, unfavorable effects observed in carbohydrate counters, and beneficial effects seen in insulin pump users. Diabetes care at school predominantly occurred in classrooms (40%) and other rooms (60%), with pump users more frequently using classrooms and pen users more frequently using toilets. Additionally, insulin pump users required an extended period to acquire skills for self-administration of insulin and self-monitoring of blood glucose. The study revealed that insulin pumps not only influenced the quality of life and location of diabetes care at school but also impacted self-management abilities. Furthermore, an investigation into eating disorders suggested a heightened risk of eating disorders among individuals with poor glycemic control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、1型糖尿病が学校生活の質を低下させること、血糖管理が良い者をほど低下していること、インスリンポンプの使用によって学校生活の質の改善だけでなく、学校での療養行動自体に影響を与えること、療養行動の場所により血糖管理状況に影響を与えることが明らかとなった。これらから1型糖尿病を持つ小児の生活の質や血糖管理の改善のため、デバイスの有効活用を行った上での学校環境の整備が必要であることが示された。一方、インスリンポンプ使用によりペン注射など必要な手技獲得までの期間の遅延を認めており、デバイス使用時の適切な指導の必要性も示された。糖尿病診療における心の健康への対策の重要性が示された。