Study of fatty liver phenotype and liver fibrosis in the course of NAFLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ibusuki Rie  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90747015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶽崎 俊郎  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50227013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNAFLD / 肝線維化 / PNPLA3 / 女性 / 遺伝子多型 / M2BPGi / TypeⅣコラーゲン7s / FIB4index / TM6SF2 / FIB4 index / 交互作用 / NASH / 脂肪肝 / 進展度
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患は、肥満人口や生活習慣病と伴に増加しており、メタボリック症候群を高率に合併し、一部は脂肪性肝炎から肝硬変・肝癌に進展する。また、性・年齢分布は男女で異なる特徴があり、NAFLDの進展度に影響する要因に関するエビデンスは限られている。
本研究では、一般住民における非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患の脂肪肝の経過における表現型と肝線維化に関わる要因について明らかにし、個別化予防対策に質することを目的として、日本多施設共同コーホート研究に参加し腹部超音波検査を受けている研究協力者を対象に、横断的及び前向きに分子疫学研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study was conducted to clarify environmental and host factors involved in fatty liver phenotype and liver fibrosis (degree of progression) in NAFLD in the general population, focusing on the course of fatty liver development, persistence, and resolution. The subjects were 4,909 men and women aged 35-69 years who underwent abdominal ultrasonography during health examinations. 4,909 men and women aged 35-69 years were included in the cross-sectional study on the interaction between host and environmental factors in NAFLD liver fibrosis, using PNPLA3 gene polymorphisms involved in NAFLD/NASH development and liver fibrosis. The results showed an interaction between PNPLA3 polymorphisms and hypertension and dyslipidemia in NAFLD liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の一部は、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)から線維化が進行して肝硬変、肝がんに進展することで、肝線維化は病態の上で重要な役割を有している。NAFLDの肝線維化には遺伝子多型(SNPs)による感受性も関与し、PNPLA3は、GWASにおいて肝線維化との関連が報告されているが、環境要因とこれら宿主要因との相互作用に関する報告は限られている。本研究における肝線維化に関わる遺伝子多型と環境要因についての解明は、進展例のスクリーニングや予防において重要であり、一次予防対策を講じるうえで個別化予防においても有用な、新規のエビデンスを提示した。