Disparity and determinants of waiting time from diagnosis to treatment in patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshikazu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70302099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 医療の質 / 待機期間
Outline of Research at the Start
がん医療の質を評価するプロセス指標である診断から治療が開始されるまでの待機期間の現状と関連する要因について、わが国のがん医療の中心を担うがん診療連携拠点病院を対象として分析を実施する。北信4県の21施設の院内がん登録データにDPC調査データが結合された北信がんプロ地域がんデータベースと院内がん登録全国集計データの2016年、2017年診断症例を用いて、長期待機者の割合、待機期間の施設間、地域間格差、待機期間と関連する施設および患者要因について解析を行う。本研究から得られる結果は待機期間を短縮するための対策の立案に寄与するものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using data of patients with stomach, colorectum, lung, and breast cancer diagnosed between 2016 and 2017 in the Hokushin Ganpro Database, we investigated the current status and determinants of waiting time from diagnosis to treatment in the Hokushin region. The median waiting time for breast cancer treatment was 44 days, which was longer than that for other cancer types. Logistic regression analysis showed that patients with breast cancer had a significantly higher likelihood of receiving treatment after >30 days from diagnosis. Further, multilevel logistic regression analysis revealed that patients with stomach, colorectum, and lung cancer who sought medical treatment from hospitals whose number of beds ranked in the upper third of all participating hospitals were significantly more likely to undergo treatment after >30 days than did those who sought medical treatment from hospitals whose number of beds ranked in the lower third after adjustment for other patient and facility factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんが診断されてから治療が開始されるまでの待機期間は医療の質を評価するプロセス指標であり、待機期間が長くなることは患者の不安を増大させるとともに予後にも影響する可能性が報告されている。
本研究では乳癌および病床数が多い病院で治療を受けた者で、患者の諸特性を補正した後も長期待機者の割合が多いことを明らかにしており、今後の長期待機の原因を解明する研究と改善に寄与する点で意義を持つ。