Development of visualization and epidemiological analysis systems for infectious disease surveillance data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KANOU Kazuhiko  国立感染症研究所, 品質保証・管理部, 主任研究官 (00383654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感染症サーベイランス / 感染症疫学 / 可視化 / ダッシュボードシステム / 異常検知 / データ更新の自動化 / データ可視化 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症サーベイランスのデータを適切に解釈し、有効な対策へとつなげることは公衆衛生上重要な意義がある。データ解釈と対策につなげるまでの過程を、より迅速で適切かつ継続的に行っていくためには、IT技術を活用したシステムの利用が不可欠である。研究代表者はこれまで、感染症サーベイランスデータの可視化システムの構築に継続的に取り組み、患者報告の状況を容易に確認できるウェブシステム「NESID Dashboard」の開発を行ってきた。本研究では、既存のシステムに改良を加え、サーベイランスデータのより適切な疫学的解釈と系統的なリスク評価を可能にするシステムへと進化させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The infectious disease surveillance dashboard system was developed to make more effective use of infectious disease surveillance data. The visualization and monitoring tools were developed to monitor trends in COVID-19 surveillance data as an individual tool for specific disease. Furthermore, an automated alert and visualization tool for EHEC infection surveillance data was developed to detect potential diffuse outbreak for early response. Development and improvement will be carried out with the opinions of national and international experts for further effective use of infectious disease surveillance data in order to contribute to improving public health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症サーベイランスデータを活用して公衆衛生向上に寄与すべく、①発生状況の迅速な把握、② 異常の検知を目的とした感染症サーベイランスダッシュボードシステムの開発に取り組んだ。全数届対象の全ての疾患について、届出状況の把握を容易にするダッシュボードシステムを作成した。一方疾患別のツールとして、腸管出血性大腸菌感染症の広域発生の可能性を探知しアラート発出・可視化を行うツールを作成した。今後は国内外の専門家の意見を踏まえ改良を重ね、感染症流行の特異的な発生の早期探知、早期対応につながるシステムとなるように研究を継続する。