A New Utilization of self-rated health in Health Checkups and cancer screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020-2023)
Nagoya City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hosono Satoyo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策研究所, 室長 (80402600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords主観的健康観 / 主観的幸福感 / パーソナリティ特性 / がん検診 / 精密検査受診率 / 主権的健康観 / 二次健診受診率
Outline of Research at the Start
20歳以上、無症状の健診センター受検者を対象に前向きに主観的健康観と二次健診受診・検査データ改善・行動変容等の保健行動を追跡し、その関連を検討する。
2020年度を例とすると、2019年度に要精密検査・要医療の判定があったリピーターの2019年度主観的健康観と2020年度に聴取した二次健診受診状況との関連について交絡因子を調整し、多変量ロジステック回帰分析を行う。
さらに、2019年度各疾患の判定区分と2020年度の主観的健康観の相関解析を行い、主観的健康観と健診結果判定区分との乖離を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A retrospective survey was conducted using a self-administered questionnaire among 144 women aged 48-53 years old. The objective was to investigate the associations between breast and cervical cancer screening attendance, self-rated health, happiness, risk perception of cancer, and the Big Five personality traits.
The results indicated that there was no significant difference between self-rated health and cancer screening attendance. Similarly, no significant differences were found in happiness and risk perception of cancer. When comparing the sub-scores of the Big Five personality traits (extraversion, agreeableness, conscientiousness, neuroticism, and openness) with participation in breast and cervical cancer screenings, no statistically significant differences were observed. Further preliminary research is needed on the associations between these factors and health behaviors, including cancer screening, among Japanese individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では健康行動改善のために主観的健康観やパーソナリティ特性を活用した介入プログラムの開発の可能性について言及されている。
本調査は日本において主観的健康観・主観的幸福感・パーソナリティ特性とがん検診受診との関連を検討した初めての研究である。いずれの因子においても乳がん検診・子宮頸がん検診受診状況に有意差はなかった。以上の結果から日本人におけるこれらの因子と健康行動との関連についてさらなる基礎的検討が必要であると考えられた。