Study on the temporal and spatial epidemic dynamics of multidrug-resistant tuberculosis in Japan, China and Northern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sumi Ayako  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (10363699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核 / 喀痰塗抹陽性 / 喀痰塗抹陰性 / 時系列解析 / サーベイランス / 多剤耐性結核 / 非線形性 / 多剤耐性菌 / 気象 / 季節性 / COVID-19 / 感染症サーベイランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的・重要性は、多剤耐性結核の対策が今日的課題となっている日本と中国において、多剤耐性結核の発生を規定する要因を系統的に調査し、多剤耐性結核対策のための基礎資料を作ることにある。アジアは結核の蔓延国であることから、日本・中国の結果を低蔓延国のフィンランドの結果と比較する研究成果は極めて貴重である。
本研究の独自性は、用いる時系列解析法にある。結核の実測データの時間的変動構造は一様ではなく、それが時々刻々と変化するカオス特性、すなわち非線形性を有するため、時系列データの線形性を前提とした解析では不十分である。本研究ではこの点を克服した、研究代表者が既に構築済みである解析方法を用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seasonality of age- and prefecture-specific sputum smear positive (SSP) pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) epidemics in Japan was investigated. A time series analysis based on MEM spectral analysis was used to analyze the monthly age- and prefecture-specific numbers of newly registered cases of SSP pulmonary TB in Japan from 1998 to 2019. The age-specific data are reported in 5-year age groups and the prefecture-specific data are collected for all 47 prefectures in Japan. The values of contribution ratio of the 1-year cycle, Q1, was defined as the contribution of the amplitude of a 1-year cycle to the whole amplitude of the time series data. The Q1 values in two age groups (20-39 years and over 80 years) were high. The Q1 values for all 47 prefectures showed significant correlation with population density. To control SSP pulmonary TB epidemics, investigating periodic structures in the temporal patterns of SSP pulmonary TB in each age group and each prefecture is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的および社会的意義は、第一は、多剤耐性結核の対策が今日的課題となっている日本と中国において、多剤耐性結核の発生を規定する要因を系統的に調査し、その対策のための基礎資料を作る点にあった。本邦では感染症の疫学において時系列解析を用いている研究者が少ないため、このような研究成果は極めて貴重であった。第二は、アジアは結核の蔓延国であることから、日本・中国の結果を低蔓延国のフィンランドの結果と比較する点にあった。そして第三は解析方法にあり、時々刻々と変化するカオス特性、すなわち非線形性を有する可能性がある結核サーベイランスデータに、報告者が基本的枠組みを構築した解析方法を適用する点にあった。