Construction of a method for analyzing the toxic mechanism and new toxic markers by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Funakoshi Takeshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40444715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 公一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30244586)
秋 利彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60304474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / メタボロミクス / 細胞毒性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はターゲットメタボロミクスの手法により変動するシグナル経路を特定することで精度の高い薬物毒性機序の解析・毒性評価を行い、さらにノンターゲットメタボロミクスの手法により特殊な状況で産生される代謝物を探索することで薬物毒性マーカーを特定する。最終的には細胞毒性機序解析に特化したメタボロミクス法を構築し、法医鑑定に有効な新規毒性解析法の確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Death from poisoning caused by various drugs such as drugs and antipsychotics is treated as abnormal death, and the cause of death has been determined legally, but the detailed mechanism of action has been clarified among many drugs. There aren't many things. In recent years, cases of drugs with unknown toxicity and mechanism, such as synthetic cannabinoids have been increasing, and the toxicity of these drug poisons is rapidly evaluated and the mechanism of toxicity is clarified from a forensic perspective. There is an urgent need to develop a method to do this.
The purpose of this study is to analyze cell toxicity caused by drug toxins by using wide-target metabolomics and non-target metabolomics methods. We elucidated the mechanism of cytotoxicity using the antiepileptic drugs carbamazepine and oxcarbazepine and aristolochic acid, which is a plant alkaloid contained, as a model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物毒性モデルとして使用したNRK52E細胞においては、抗てんかん薬オクスカルバゼピン曝露により腎近位尿細管細胞はPlk1活性化阻害による異常紡錘体の形成・G2/M期細胞周期停止が誘導され、結果Mitotic catastropheによるアポトーシス誘導、細胞毒性が惹起されることが明らかになった。またメタボローム解析から脂質生合成・代謝経路の変動が確認されたことから、近位尿細管細胞におけるMitotic catastrophe、細胞毒性にこれら脂質代謝経路の関与が示唆され、今後より詳細なメタボローム解析により、さらなる細胞毒性マーカー代謝物の検討を進めていきたいと考えている。