Estimation of ethanol history using alcoholic marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamae Takuma  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20453409)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエタノール依存症マーカー / HPLC蛍光検出 / LC-QTOF-MS / アルコール摂取マーカー / HPLC / QTOF-MS / 蛍光検出 / アルコール摂取 / アセトアルデヒド
Outline of Research at the Start
法医解剖において死亡時あるいは事件事故における受傷時の飲酒による影響を調べることは非常に重要である。しかし法医検体中のアルコール濃度は死後の腐敗などにより大きく変動しうることから, 本研究では法医解剖例における生前の飲酒状況を詳細な推定を行うことを目的として, アルコールの摂取により変動するとされるエタノール依存症マーカーの高感度分析法の検討を行いう。また構築した分析法を当教室で行った法医解剖例より得られた試料に対して適用することにより, その有用性について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to make able to estimate detailed ethanol history in forensic autopsy samples by analysis of alcoholic marker. This time, we developed analytical method of ethanol conjugates, ethyl glucuronide and ethyl sulfate, by LC-QTOF-MS, and examined affection of postmortem ethanol production in urinary 5-HTOL/5-HIAA ratio, by analyzing corrupt forensic samples.
Analytical method of ethanol conjugates was developed using acetonitrile deproteinization and purification by cation exchange column. This method is satisfactory for forensic autopsy samples.
Results of urinary 5-HTOL/ 5-HIAA suggest that evaluation of the urinary 5-HTOL/ 5-HIAA ratio may be a biomarker for ethanol intake even in cases affected by postmortem ethanol production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医解剖におけるエタノール分析は直接的な死因への影響だけでなく、酩酊状態での事件事故を明らかにすることから、重要な検査項目の一つである。しかし法医検体の分析では代謝により事件、事故時に酩酊状態であってもエタノールが消失してしまっている場合や、腐敗によりエタノール濃度が上昇している場合があり、解釈が困難な場合も多い。本研究ではエタノールが体内より消失後も検出かのとされるエタノール依存症マーカーの分析により「法医検体における生前のエタノール摂取歴の詳細な推定」が可能になり、死因究明に大きな寄与をもたらすものと考えている。