Identification of skin cells using micro X-ray CT observation -Preliminary study-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Kazuhiko Imaizumi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 室長 (00356148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 慶  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (10649528)
小川 好則  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 主任研究官 (20443088)
臼井 詩織  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 研究員 (30960801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsマイクロX線CT / 法科学 / 証拠資料 / 皮膚片 / ヒトDNA / DNA鑑定 / 3次元形状 / 微細物 / 画像解析 / 微細物鑑定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マイクロX線CT観察という新技術を、現場に遺留した皮膚片の同定に応用できるかを明らかにする。また、マイクロX線照射がDNA型検出に与える影響の有無について確認した上で、観察される皮膚片の量とDNA型の検出性との関連性を明らかにする。
本研究により、現場遺留皮膚片を非破壊で定量的に同定できるようになる。また、採取担体に付着した皮膚片の3次元的な分布を知ることで、再鑑定に配慮して残すべき部分とDNA型検査に供する部分とを適正に選別できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to identify the skin cells transferred in crime scene (so called, touch samples) using micro X-ray CT observation. Although it was impossible to observe each skin cells due to the resolution of the CT, we could identified clots of skin cells (so called, scurf) clearly. The clots were observed at the gripped areas of plastic strings used for simulated strangulation. The clots were observed three-dimensionally in CT so that it was easy to cut areas with them out of the strings. Amounts of human chromosomal DNA were quantified for the area with clots. the results showed that these areas contained more amount of human DNA compared to the area without clots.
In forensic identification, it is important to link a murderous weapon to the suspect using DNA typing methods. the results obtained in this study enhance the detectability of DNA types of murderer with certainty by finding exact gripped areas of the weapon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
犯罪捜査において、殺人等に用いられた凶器と犯人との関連性を明らかにすることは重要である。本研究では、マイクロX線CT撮影により、縊頚を模して用いたビニールひもの握った部分に付着した皮膚片塊を、非破壊的に無染色で可視化することができ、その付着部位を3次元的に明らかにすることができた。また、皮膚片塊の付着部分を採取することでその周りの部位よりも多くのDNAが得られることも明らかとなった。
このように、マイクロX線CT撮影を用いれば、凶器と犯人との関連性を、把握部位などの犯罪態様も含めて確実に示すことができるようになり、社会的な意義は大きい。また、このような提案は他にはなく、学術的にも意義がある。