Factors associated with hie (chilly sensation): An analysis among Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mayumi  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 研究員 (80751049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 財源  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20249460)
武田 時昌  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 客員教授 (50179644)
富山 智香子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
萬代 望  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80516956)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords「冷え」 / 体温 / 未病 / ストレス / 「こころ」と「からだ」 / 慢性腰痛 / 多変量解析 / web調査 / 統合医療 / 腰痛 / 免疫機能 / 養生
Outline of Research at the Start
国民の間に有訴率が高く生活の質の低下の一因であるにもかかわらず、未だ原因解明に至っていない「冷え」の原因と改善について統合医療(西洋医療と東洋医療)により解明し健康長寿社会の実現に貢献することが本研究の目的である。そして、「冷え」を手掛かりに東洋医療独自の概念である「未病」を予防し生活の質を向上させるため統合医療を生かした日本独自の養生法の基盤づくりを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many Japanese women experience subjective hie (chilly sensation [CS]); however, the cause remains unclear.This study included 1000 women (20-59 years) selected through stratified random sampling from a Japanese survey company’s computerized database. Body temperature (BT) was measured at four locations. Chi-square test, multivariate logistic regression, and Student’s t-test were used. There were 476 women without CS and 524 with CS. Further analysis showed that low muscle volume, inappropriate analgesic use, and mental stress possibly contributed to CS. CS prevention may prevent more severe conditions, including LBP. Mental health should be a focal point in future studies as CS may be related to the classical concept and general adaptation syndrome induced by stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「冷え」は日本女性に特有の症状であることを明らかにした。これまで「冷え」に関する海外論文が少なかった理由は、研究規模やレベルの問題も存在したが、研究課程において海外では気温の低い地域でも「冷え」の概念そのものが存在しないことを明らかになった。
「冷え」は日本特有の問題であるが、日本女性を取り巻く環境にストレス、そして安易な消炎鎮痛剤の濫用が「冷え」を誘発する可能性がある。出産適齢期の女性に多くみられる「冷え」の研究が、少子化に悩む我が国の問題解決の一助となる可能性がある。