effectiveness of career development education to support nurses'transition to the second stage of nursing careers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-Ai College (2020-2023)
Tenri Health Care University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoko  大阪信愛学院短期大学, 生命環境総合研究所, 研究員 (80738592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾妻 知美  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90295387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセカンドステージにある訪問看護師 / 在宅看取りの実践の語り / 継続している要因 / ケアの実践知 / 在宅看取りの実践 / ケアとコミュニケーション / 現象学的研究 / 訪問看護師 / セカンドステージへのプロセス / キャリア発達の意味 / セカンドステージ / 移行支援 / 在宅緩和ケア / 在宅看取り / ケア / コミュニケーション / セカンドステージにある看護師 / 実践知 / 信頼関係 / 看護職 / キャリア発達教育
Outline of Research at the Start
定年後のキャリアに対する意識改革が求められる中、看護職はすでにシフトし始めてい
るとの報告がある。ベテランの知恵を生かすシニア看護師の活用により看護の質の向上がみられているが、経験豊かなシニア看護師のセカンドステージに至った思いやプロセス、職業人生の体験とそこから生み出された優れた実践知と活用に関しては十分明らかにされていない。
本研究は、高度な看護実践能力を看取りに焦点を当て現場においてセカンドステージで活躍する元看護管理者の現在のセカンドステージに至るプロセス、職業人生を生きる意味、実践知を明らかにする。さらに、看護職のための生涯現役に向けた退職前準備教育のプログラム内容を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seven home-visiting nurses in their 60s or older who have been providing end-of-life care for many years were asked to share their experiences about how they became involved in end-of-life care at home and their practice and care.
First, in order to clarify how home-visiting nurses in the second stage practice and continue end-of-life care at home, their reasons for continuing, the care they provide, and what supports their continuation, the narratives will be analyzed qualitatively and phenomenologically, thus revealing the structure of the real experiences of each visiting nurse. Currently, the research results have not yet been reported at academic conferences or published in academic articles. They will be reported and presented on future occasions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢社会、人口減少社会への対応として地域包括ケアが推し進められている中、生涯現役時代の雇用改革として65歳以上の継続雇用年齢の引き上げなど、働き方改革に向けた取り組みが推し進められている。在宅看取りのケアの充実のために、長年生きがいを持ち、在宅看取りを継続してきた訪問看護師の存在は今後ますます重要となる。訪問看護師のセカンドステージに至るプロセス、職業人生を生きる意味、ケアの実践知と活用について、明らかにされた研究は見られない。在宅看取りへのキャリア移行、継続要因について明らかとなり、在宅看取りの実践の継続を支える環境整備や訪問看護師の多様な働き方改革が明確になるという意義がある。