Creation of indicators for effective and efficient infection control activities in clinics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
SATO YOSHIKO  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40249090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 百合子  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50300421)
喜田 雅彦  大阪公立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (10844227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords診療所 / 感染対策 / 感染管理活動 / 感染管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地域医療を支える重要な役割を担っている有床・無床診療所(以下、診療所とする)において看護師が実践している感染管理活動の実態から課題を明らかにし、診療所における効果的・効率的な感染管理のための指標を作成することを目的としている。
本研究では、実態調査によって診療所の感染管理活動の課題を明らかにし、経費や人員を考慮した効果的で効率的な感染管理活動の指標を作成した後、複数の協力施設で導入し、評価・修正しながら完成させるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of a survey conducted on nurses in clinics from fiscal year 2019 to 2020 and a survey on the "Outpatient Infection Prevention Improvement Grant" for fiscal year 2023 suggest that in creating indicators for effective and efficient infection management in clinics, it is important to consider not only factors related to the clinic itself, such as the facility's infection management system, the adequacy of items necessary for infection prevention, the presence of spaces for isolation or zoning within the facility, and staff compliance with infection prevention measures, but also factors related to regional collaboration, such as the presence of hospitals in the area capable of responding to requests for consultation and support from clinics regarding infection prevention measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療所は、日常に密着した一次医療を担っている重要な施設であり、診療所での感染対策が適切でなければ地域住民への感染拡大はいうまでもなく、二次医療や三次医療を担っている医療機関への感染拡大は甚大な影響を及ぼす。しかし、感染管理の有資格者がいる診療所は稀であり、感染対策を充実させるための診療報酬上の加算も存在しなかった。そのため、経費や人員を考慮した効果的で効率的な感染管理活動の指標の検討は重要な課題といえる。