Action Research on Disaster Preparedness Activities of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University (2023)
Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ota Harumi  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90433135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 典子  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (10320863)
尾山 とし子  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80269456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害看護 / アクションリサーチ / 備災活動 / 備災 / 看護管理者 / 災害看護人材育成 / 看護師育成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,仕事(職場)と,職場外災害看護組織に所属するパラレルキャリアを持つ看護師との協働により、備災活動の意義と教育・訓練方法の構築を行うこと、働く場を問わず看護師が日常と災害のつながりを考え、個人の備災と職場に貢献できる人材育成を目指す。
アクションリサーチを用い、北海道胆振東部地震時の状況を看護管理者、備災活動経験のある看護師(パラレルキャリアを持つ看護師)にインタビューし、現実課題を明らかにする。先行研究で構築した日常と災害のつながりを意識した研修を、評価、改善、実践可能な備災教育県k集を策定する。
本研究は備災教育と人材育成を支援する仕組みにアプローチする介入研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at promoting disaster preparedness of individual nurses and building their capacity for workplace contribution. Interviews with nursing administrators about circumstances in the aftermath of the Hokkaido Eastern Iburi Earthquake identified both tangible challenges, such as facility characteristics, equipment, and manuals, and intangible challenges, such as staff and administrators themselves.
The spread of COVID-19 restricted social interactions, highlighting the need for new disaster preparedness strategies and prompting renewed discussions about disaster nursing and preparedness activities. As disasters became more frequent and diverse both domestically and internationally, nurses gained experience in disaster response, disaster training, and mass infection event management. Consequently, it became clear that not only equipment and systems but also colleagues and spaces sharing these resources are valuable for nurses’ disaster preparedness activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、災害に関わる看護師の備災活動をアクションリサーチで行い、実践を変化させるところに学術的意義がある。
北海道胆振東部地震を経験した看護管理者は災害への備え、人材育成を行うことの必要性を感じていた。しかし、中小規模病院や慢性期病院では施設内で人材育成を行うことに限界があった。本研究で他施設看護職が集い交流することで、看護職自身の考え方や意識に変化を及ぼしていた。平常時に災害看護への思いを共有する他施設間の仲間や場で、備災活動を行うことは、災害時に地域社会と人々の生命と生活を守ることに寄与できると示唆された。