The impact of physical stimuli have on the skin of different body mass index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Kitada Motoko  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90647033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 やよい  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40242200)
後藤 武  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30406772)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肥満 / 真皮 / 摩擦 / 湿潤 / 関節の動き / 炎症性サイトカイン / 超音波画像診断 / 真皮構造の変化 / 物理的刺激 / 炎症 / 皮膚 / 清潔行動
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満者の皮膚は、皮膚構造や内部炎症所見から、外界からの刺激に対して脆弱であると考えられるが、皮膚表層の所見を有することなく内部変化を起こしやすいという特徴があるが故に、これまで、日常の看護場面で特段注意を向けられることはない現状にある。あらゆる看護技術は、看護師の手を通し、患者に直接実践される。なかでも、我々は皮膚に直接的に物理的刺激を与えることで皮膚の清潔を保つ『清拭』技術に着目し、清拭のもつ物理的刺激が与えうる皮膚への影響を、皮膚構造、バリア機能、発赤・炎症、皮膚温度といった観点から明らかにすることで、より安全な清拭技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of physical stimuli have on the skin of different body mass index. We investigated 1) daily bathing behaviors and skin care, and 2) any skin changes occurred before and after skin wiping, among volunteers in non-obese group with BMI of <25, in the overweight group with BMI of ≧25 and <30 and in obese group with BMI of <30. As a result, no significant difference was found in daily bathing behaviors (towel material used, wiping pressure and water temperature) and daily skin care between the groups. Also, the present study failed to capture any characteristic skin changes in obesity brought about by physical stimuli of skin wiping. However, as for new findings, we found that dermal changes in the skin of the intertriginous areas, specifically, the posterior surface of the knee fossa, are believed to be greater than in the posterior thighs, where fat accumulation is prominent in obese groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満者では、脂肪の蓄積が著名な大腿後面よりも、間擦部の皮膚での真皮の変化が大きい可能性を示唆する結果を得た。これまで肥満者の皮膚の研究では、皮下脂肪の蓄積が認められる大腿後面や腹部での調査が主であり、肥満に伴う皮下脂肪からのサイトカインなどが脂肪直上の真皮に影響すると考えられてきたが、本研究で得られた結果は、直下の皮下脂肪の影響のみならず、関節の動きに伴う皮膚の摩擦や湿潤といった日々の物理的刺激による真皮への影響が肥満者では顕著に表れる可能性を示唆し、肥満者の間擦部皮膚のケアにおいては、皮膚表面のバリア機能へのアプローチのみならず、真皮の脆弱性を含めたアプローチの必要性が示唆された。