Examination of the Structure and Effectiveness of Ethical Leadership for Nursing Managers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Ryo  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 准教授 (90571927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 千晴  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20434574)
加藤 由美  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00849549)
杉浦 仁美  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10761843)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords倫理的リーダーシップ / 看護倫理 / リーダーシップ / 倫理 / 看護管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では第一に、看護管理者の倫理的リーダーシップの構成概念を明らかにする。そのために、文献検討とインタビュー調査を行い、我が国の看護現場において、看護管理者のどのような行動や特性が「倫理的」と見なされるのかについて検討を行う。
次に文献検討とインタビュー調査から抽出された看護管理者の倫理的リーダーシップについて尺度作成を行い、信頼性・妥当性の検証を行う。
最後に、看護管理者の倫理的リーダーシップがどのような点に有効なのかについて、看護師個々人の倫理性および倫理的風土認知に及ぼす影響を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the reliability and validity of the Ethical Leadership Scale for Nursing Managers. A self-administered questionnaire survey was administered by mail to 3120 nurses working in 16 facilities (average 586.2 beds) nationwide. The Ethical Leadership Scale for Nursing Managers was translated from Hassan et al (2013), with some wording modified, and consisted of 10 items.2415 valid responses (2195 women and 220 men, mean clinical experience 12.3 years) were included in the analysis. The Ethical Leadership Scale for Nursing Managers developed in this study demonstrated adequate reliability, and the strength of its association with ethical behavior and PM leadership among nursing managers indicated criterion-related validity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、看護管理者の倫理的リーダーシップの構成概念を明らかにした点である。これまで倫理的リーダーシップの構成概念は異なるリーダー行動が提案され、文化により異なることが示されている(Resick et al., 2006)。そのため、我が国の看護現場において、看護管理者のどのような行動や特性が「倫理的」と見なされるのかを明らかにし、看護管理者の倫理的リーダーシップの構成概念を明らかにできたことは学術的意義がある。今後、看護管理者の倫理的リーダーシップが看護師個々人の倫理性を高め、倫理的問題の解消に資することを証明することができれば、その社会的意義は大きい。