Comparison of the relationship between perceived control and health behavior of nursing students between Japan and the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (70555424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 和子  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70307122)
大木 友美  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60383551)
大田 えりか  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
杉本 敬子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (50700548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコントロール感 / 日米比較 / 感染予防 / 健康行動 / COVID-19 / 感染予防行動 / perceived control / nursing students / preventive behaviors / Perceived control / 看護学生 / Covid-19 / health behavior / mental effect / 大学生
Outline of Research at the Start
コントロール感とは、「自分が適切な行動をとることで、困難を乗り越えることができるという信条」であり、海外においては、コントロール感が高い場合は心疾患からの回復が早いこと、大学生を対象とした研究でも、コントロール感と健康行動の有意な関連について多く報告されている。一方日本では文化的な違いから、米国人に比べるとコントロール感が低いことが予測されるが、コントロール感と健康行動の関連については十分明確にされていない。そこで本研究では日米5つの大学の看護学生を対象とし、コントロール感、主観的健康管理能力、健康増進ライフスタイルを比較し、その関連を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese undergraduate nursing students, the higher the perceived control, the higher the infection prevention behavior, and the higher the psychological impact (e.g. depression) resulting from the infection prevention behavior. Higher levels of perceived control was related to higher perceived health competence, which translated to improved mental health effects. In healthcare graduate students, the higher the sense of control, the higher the infection prevention behavior, and the difference depending on the student's nationality was large. Compared to students of other nationalities, Japanese students showed a lower perceived control, but their infection prevention behavior was higher. Comparing Japanese and American nursing students, Japanese students showed higher infection prevention behavior and higher psychological impact. Lower perceived control was associated with psychological effects, suggesting that increasing the perceived control may reduce the psychological effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コントロール感とは実際のコントロールにかかわらず、コントロールしているという感覚である。日本人の学生は米国の学生に比べるとコントロール感が低く感染予防行動が高いが、感染予防行動からくる精神的影響(うつ、社会からの疎外感)が高かった。感染予防行動はアルバイトの時間が長い学生ほど低かった。精神的影響は年齢が低い学生、女子学生に高かった。一方コントロール感が高い場合は感染予防行動が高いと同時に精神的影響も低いことが明らかになった。したがって、日本人の特に若い女子学生については、自分の行動や社会に対してコントロールしているという感覚を高めることで精神的影響を少なくできる可能性が示唆された。