General-purpose evaluation system for blood collection techniques and procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionHannan University (2020-2023)
University of Nagasaki (2019)
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA TAKESHI  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40591178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 泰子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60353033)
真嶋 由貴恵  大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療情報 / 暗黙知 / 熟練技術の数値化 / 数理モデル / 採血技術 / 採血技術スキル抽出 / 視線データ / 圧力データ / データの統合 / 手順 / アルゴリズム / 視線 / 動画分析 / 注射技術 / 自動評価 / 教育システム / センサー / 技の数値化 / データサイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,静脈注射技術に関するスキルを定量的に評価して,ユーザーの技術力を向上 させるために必要なアドバイスを提供することができるシステムの開発を目指す.具体的な 研究アプローチは,(1)圧力・力覚センサー,動画像を用いた注射技術手技データ収集システ ムを構築し,(2)手技の各手順を評価するために必要な特徴データを抽出し,(3)注射技術ス キルを定量的に評価しユーザーに必要なアドバイスを提供可能なシステムを開発することで, 技術の向上を目指す人が自らウィークポイントを学習可能なシステムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish a method to evaluate the techniques of blood collection techniques. To achieve this, with the cooperation of medical professionals, students, and arm model subjects of multiple generations, we collected IoT data such as pressure sensors and gaze data in addition to video data during the blood sampling technique, and by integrating multiple data, we conducted research on information and data related to the skills of experts.
As a result, we could find that differences were observed even among experienced technicians in the important process of deciding how to select the puncture site based on the characteristics of the subject's blood vessels, and that it is possible to quickly select an appropriate puncture site even for the arm model, where the condition of the blood vessels is difficult to confirm visually, and we could extract the steps that should be considered to serve as a reference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、採血を行う際の血管の選定方法について、動画・音声・視線データを組み合わせることで、熟練技術者においても明らかな差異が見られることが明らかになった。採血のように医療事故に繋がる可能性のある手技において、合理的かつ適切な血管選定方法をしているかどうかをデータで表現できることは、他の医療技術の評価にも応用できる可能性も考えられる。
また、安心・安全な技術に対応する客観的なデータが存在することは、少子高齢化が進行する我が国の人材不足の課題解決には重要なことであり、社会的意義のあるものと考えらえる。