Effective prevention of early resignation of new nurses: A transactional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA MASANORI  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70525451)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新人看護師 / 交流分析 / 不適合 / 早期離職 / 不適応 / 就労支援
Outline of Research at the Start
新人看護師の離職については、性格、不安特性、コミュニケーション能力などの特性に、仕事要因が加わることで自己の限界を感じ、離職につながってことが多い。よって、どのような特性を持つ者が、自己限界に陥りやすいのか、また、どのような仕事要因に接することで自己限界に陥るのか、これらの傾向をつかむことができれば、高リスク者に焦点を当てた、個のフォローが可能となる。
入職時に新人看護職の特性を、交流分析法などにて調査する。その後自己限界を感じた者と業務が継続できている者との特性比較、また自己の限界を感じた者の要因を聴取し、特性―要因の関連を解析し、自己限界に陥りやすい特性傾向をつかむ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a questionnaire survey on the characteristics of new nurses, compared the characteristics of those who left their jobs due to maladjustment within one year (case) with those who did not (control), and determined the characteristics of those who are likely to experience maladjustment. The characteristics of new nurses were assessed using the transactional analysis method, State-Trait Anxiety Inventory, and self-reporting numerical rating scales. Of the 353 participants, 32 nurses from the case and 304 from the control were included. Most participants showed the same personality traits. However, the percentage of participants with self-deprecation, strong trait anxiety, strong trait anxiety and self-deprecation, and low orientation, was significantly lower in the control than in the case.
Understanding the characteristics, early interventions, and support for those who have some characteristics may prevent maladjustment to work and resignation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師不足は社会的問題である。厚生労働省の調査では、1年以内に離職する者が多い。また、新人看護師が離職した際、看護師として再就職は、ハードルが高いことも多く、看護師自体を辞める傾向がある。よって、新卒看護師の早期離職防止が看護師不足対策に有効である。
本研究では、性格検査、対人スキル、特性不安などを組み合わせることで、早期離職者に、非離職者と比較し、一定の傾向がみられた。早期離職のリスクをはらむ特性を持つ者に、個人に焦点を当てた介入を行うことで早期離職が減らせる可能性があり、新人看護師の就労支援の在り方が提唱できたことは意義が大きい。