| Project/Area Number |
19K10816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Shubun University |
Principal Investigator |
Suwa Mieko 修文大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00762816)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
春田 佳代 修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60329828)
相撲 佐希子 修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10598999)
中村 美奈子 修文大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10785083)
村山 友加里 修文大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30785085)
森下 智美 修文大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80805383)
東山 新太郎 修文大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50805348)
鈴村 初子 修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70241205)
小出 弥子 修文大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00966054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 手指衛生 / 教育プログラム / 尺度 / リスク感性 / ハザード感性 / 動機 / タイミング / 手指衛生のリスク感性尺度 / 人工知能 / AI / 教育評価尺度 / AI(人工知能) / 動機付け / 感染予防 / 動機付け尺度 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療関連感染の予防には「手指衛生と5つの(適切な)タイミング」が重要であり、臨床では積極的な取り組みがされている。しかし、基礎看護教育の中では具体的な「手指衛生のタイミング」の教育は少なく、臨床との乖離が推測される。そのため、本研究で実態を調査し現状を明らかにする。また、学生の教育には内発的動機付けが重要である。そのため、看護学生に対する手指衛生の教育内容が、内発的動機付けをもたらすものなのか評価することが必要である。そこで「手指衛生とタイミング」を定着させる教育を評価する尺度開発をするとともに「看護学生の適切な手指衛生のタイミング」定着に繋がる効果的な教育プログラムを構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop an effective educational program that would lead to the retention of hand hygiene among nursing students. A survey of books on basic nursing education and a survey of nursing students’ hand hygiene practices revealed that how they were disciplined as children and what they experienced on a daily basis influence how and when they clean their hands as adults. Thus, clearly instructing students regarding the difference between hand hygiene required in the medical field and general hand washing is important so that they can acquire the techniques of hand hygiene. Evaluations of hand hygiene can be quantified and used to raise student awareness. The author created a “hand hygiene risk-sensitivity scale” and conducted a survey. This enabled the author to determine the necessary content of hand hygiene education. This also led to the creation of a hand hygiene education program that could flexibly change its content.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手指衛生は幼いことから手洗いとして、幼い頃から躾、日常生活の一部、習慣などとして個人衛生を保つために一般的に広く行われている。しかし、医療現場で行う手指衛生は医療関連感染(院内感染)予防のために適切な手技とタイミングで行う必要がある。また、手指衛生は定期的に教育や指導を行わないと遵守率が落ちることが問題となっている。今回の研究では、作成したリスク感性尺度を使い手指衛生の現状を把握することが可能となることから、手指衛生のどの部分に教育、指導が必要か判断することが可能となった。これは看護学生対象の教育プログラムのみならず、医療施設でなど臨床での教育にも活用できるため、社会的な貢献度は高いと考える。