Examining the Effectiveness of Experiential Activities and Focusing on Communication Education for Nursing Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Masashi  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 名誉教授 (50381695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽根 志穂  金城大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30381700)
金谷 雅代 (東雅代)  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80457887)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災キャンプ / フォーカシング / 看護学生 / コミュニケーション / 新型コロナウイルス / コミュニケーション・スキル / 研究実施可能性 / 新型コロナ / ソロキャンプ / 情報収集 / コミュニケーション教育 / 体験活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、看護学生のコミュニケーションの表出系スキル(表現力および自己主張)を高めるために体験活動とフォーカシング技法を用いて、その有効性を検証することである。
研究方法は防災活動に興味を持つ看護学生を対象に防災教育の一環としての水や電気、食料が制限された非日常的な体験である防災キャンプとそこでの振り返りをフォーカシング技法を用いて行う。このような介入を行う介入群と非介入群のコミュニケーション・スキルを介入前後で比較することで本研究での介入の有効性を検証する。コミュニケーション・スキルについてはENDCOREs尺度を用いて測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a preparation for this study, we created a video of the Disaster Prevention Camp Program and a Manual of Focusing Techniques. Due to the spread of COVID-19 infection, the number of research collaborators was not gathered, and the research period was extended. However, only 4 people participated in the group. We had planned to stay overnight as an extraordinary experience, but in consideration of the risk of infection, we changed it to a day camp-style disaster prevention camp.
Due to the small number of participants, we were unable to statistically test communication skills with non-participants. However, when we examined the changes in the communication skills of individual students, it became clear that there were various forms in addition to changes in expressive skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はCOVID-19感染拡大の影響を受け、研究協力者を十分に集められず、非日常体験を十分に実施できず、実証的な研究成果を上げるには至らなかった。しかし学生個々のコミュニケーション・スキルの変化はにさまざまであることが明らかとなった。
臨床現場における事例がより複雑化している現状を考慮し、自己表現を中心とした豊かなコミュニケーション・スキルを身につけ、信頼関係を構築できることが期待されている。それを可能にするために、非日常体験を通じた自己肯定感の改善と自己感覚への気づき、そしてそれを言語化するフォーカシング技法は欠かせないものと考える。このような研究アプローチは今までにはなかったものである。