Investigation of the use of quick-drying rubbing hand sanitizers to avoid decreasing their disinfection efficacy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Shimauchi Chieko  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00206161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 敏治  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30363576)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手指衛生 / 手洗い / 手指消毒 / 速乾性擦式手指消毒薬 / 石鹸 / ウォーターレス法 / 効力低下 / 細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者の研究で、手洗い直後に速乾性擦式手指消毒薬を使用した場合、消毒効果が低下し、手指から多数の細菌が検出されることが多いが、クロルヘキシジングルコン酸塩が0.5g/100ml添加された手術時ウォーターレス法用の消毒薬は、手洗い後に使用しても細菌の検出数が少ないことがわかってきた。しかし、消毒薬によっては検出数の多い場合もあるため、手洗い後の使用に適している消毒薬の条件についてさらに検討する。また、頻回に手洗い・手指消毒が実施される場合は、手洗いから時間をおかずに、速乾性擦式手指消毒薬による消毒が行われる可能性があるため、手洗いによる消毒効果の低下がどの程度の時間持続するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies by the principal investigator have shown that quick-drying rub-on hand sanitizers show a decrease in disinfection efficacy when used immediately after soapy hand washing. Four types of quick-drying hand sanitizers, H (gel) and I (liquid)with 0.5 g/100 ml chlorhexidine gluconate, J (liquid) and K (liquid)with 1 g/100 ml chlorhexidine gluconate, were used on 20 subjects immediately after soapy hand washing, and general bacteria were detected with a handprint medium. The average number of bacteria detected was H: 0.7 cfu, I: 14.2 cfu, J: 3.6 cfu, and K: 1.2 cfu. None of the four disinfectants examined showed a significant decrease in disinfection efficacy when disinfected immediately after soapy handwashing
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOの手指衛生のガイドラインWHO (2009) には、石鹸と速乾性擦式手指消毒薬は併用されるべきではないという勧告が掲載されている。しかし、その理由は石鹸と速乾性擦式手指消毒薬を併用すると、手荒れを生じるからというもので消毒効果の低下については、触れられていない。手洗い後に速乾性擦式手指消毒薬を使用した場合の手指細菌を検出している研究は、ほとんどなく、消毒効果の低下という観点から手指細菌を検出して検討を行う本研究は、意義があると思われる。