Research on nurses' job satisfaction and motivational factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZUMI YASUE  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30553052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安酸 史子  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10254559)
中原 るり子  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90408766)
増満 誠  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10381188)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords働きがい / 職務満足 / 看護師 / 看護管理 / 労働環境 / 動機づけ衛生要因 / 熟達段階 / コミットメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,看護師の働きがいと動機づけ・衛生要因との関連を調査し,働きがいを高める影響要因を明らかにすることを目的とする。
これまでに,平成28年度 基盤研究(C)において,『看護師の働きがい尺度』を開発した。しかし,基準関連妥当性の検証と看護師の熟達段階ごとの働きがいを明らかにすることはできなかった。そこで,『看護師の働きがい尺度』の基準関連妥当性の検証をし,『看護師の働きがい尺度』を用いて,ベナーの熟達段階とハーズバーグの動機づけ・衛生要因が看護師の働きがいに及ぼす影響を明らかにする。本研究の成果を学会等で発表することにより,今後の看護師の労働環境改善に向けた一助となることが予測される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the job satisfaction and the working environment of nurses working in hospitals, and to clarify the factors affecting job satisfaction. A questionnaire survey was conducted for nurses working in hospitals in Tokyo and two prefectures, and valid responses were obtained from 790 people. The questionnaire used the “Job Satisfaction ”.
In the "work environment", "salary" and "interpersonal relationship", job satisfaction was especially low in the 50s and 11-20 years of experience. In the “job content”, the managers were more satisfied than the staff, and in the “job content” and “salary”, those who completed the professional education course were significantly more satisfied. In the future, it will be necessary to present work styles that take into consideration the life cycle, to consider support that suits readiness, and to train nursing managers who can be role models tailored to their career development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の職務満足を高める要因を明らかにしたことにより、今後の看護士の労働環境改善に向けた一助となると考える。