Creation A Theory of Kampo-Nnursing as connection to People's common life and Professional Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masako  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30459242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 千文  常磐大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80258988)
津田 篤太郎  聖路加国際大学, 聖路加国際病院, 診療教育アドバイザー (90837882)
西村 恵理奈  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (80849993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords漢方医学 / 看護教育 / 漢方的看護論 / 教材開発 / 漢方看護論 / 看護基礎教育 / 看護実践 / 在宅看護
Outline of Research at the Start
看護は、人々が健康上の課題を持ちつつも日常生活をよりよく過ごすことができることを助ける活動である。しかし現在大多数の看護師は病院に所属し、日常生活とはかけ離れた環境で、医療事故を起こさないことを最善の価値として、できるだけ早く退院することをゴールに看護実践を展開している。患者からは「対話力が落ちた」と看護師に対する批判もあり、患者を真の意味で支える看護の実践力を上げる必要がある。そこで本研究では漢方医学の哲学とアプローチを看護師が学ぶことによって、患者に耳を傾け、望む生活に戻ることを支援する看護実践力を身につけることができると考え、「漢方看護論の教育プログラム」を作ることに取り組むこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The philosophy of Kampo medicine has a body of knowledge that is effective for maintaining the health of women and the elderly. However, it is not in basic nursing education, and there are very few nurses studying Kampo medicine. Therefore, we extracted the contents of Kampo medicine for nurses to learn and utilize, and developed educating programs that nursing students can learn enthusiastically. The teaching materials were made available online, and both the degree of achievement of the tasks and the evaluation of the students were good. The teaching material ver.3 was completed after quality improvement, such as receiving evaluations from Kampo specialists, nurses who learned Kampo medicine, and a acupuncturist.
The content of the teaching materials was to understand the basics of "Philosophy of Kampo medicine", "Ki-Blood water", "Four examinations", and "Care", and then to assess the individual constitution and think richly of care methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医師は漢方医学を学ぶのに対し看護師は学ぶ機会が極めて少ない。漢方医学では未病を扱い暮らしの中の養生を示すなどの特徴から、超高齢社会における地域包括ケアに寄与すると考えられるため、人々の暮らしの中で看護を提供する者たちが漢方医学を学ぶ意義は大きい。看護学生や看護実践家が漢方医学を学ぶための系統的な教育プログラムとしては初めての試みとして今後の発展につながると考える。