Building a program to learn mentoring to support new nursing faculty.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University (2021-2022)
Takarazuka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
GODA Tomomi  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20342298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池内 里美  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30727475)
木原 俊行  大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (40231287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新人看護教員 / メンタリング / 支援 / 看護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
全国の看護系大学で勤務する教員が自校のFD等でメンタリングの手法を学習できるよう、先に作成したガイドブックを用いた『新人看護教員を支えるメンタリングを学ぶプログラム(以下、プログラム)』を開発しWebで一般公開する。これによって、看護教員が新人看護教員を支えるためのメンタリングスキルを獲得する機会が拡大し、新人看護教員の教育力の向上とキャリア継続の可能性がより高まると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to select the contents of the guidebook and program, in addition to interviews with people with mentoring experience in Japan and abroad, (1) roundtable discussions for mentee teachers (2) training sessions for mentor teachers to learn mentoring were held, and a questionnaire survey was conducted among the participants. Based on the survey results, a "Mentoring Guidebook" and "Program for Learning Mentoring (for face-to-face/online sessions)" were completed to provide basic knowledge on mentoring. In addition, the Mentoring Guidebook, slides used in the program, mentoring checklist, etc., were made available for free download on a website, which was made publicly available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全国の看護系大学で勤務する教員が自校のFD等でメンタリングについて学べる「改訂版メンタリング・ガイドブック」を用いた「新人看護教員を支えるためのメンタリングを学ぶプログラム(以下、プログラム)」を開発し、Webで一般公開した。これにより、看護教員(メンター教員)がメンタリングに関する基礎知識を獲得する機会が増し、新人看護教員(メンティ教員)への支援が広がることで、教員の教育力の向上に繋がる可能性がある。