Basic Research on the Development of a Device-Free System to Prevent Fractures in Elderly People with Musculoskeletal Instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fukuroku Keiko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90363994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川中 普晴  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30437115)
成田 有吾  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (50242954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 骨折予防 / 運動器不安定症 / 高齢者 / デバイスフリーシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
モニタリング項目の厳選(調査A)、妥当性検証(調査B)およびデバイスフリーセンシング構築を進める。
①MADS高齢者の主観的・客観的データを長期縦断的に取得し、それらの関連性をデータ科学の観点から分析する。②MADS高齢者の日常生活動作や生活パターンの変化、その影響要因・程度に関する調査を実施し、モニタリング内容を精選する。③看工連携により、デバイスフリーシステムの開発、実用化を進め良質で豊富なリアルデータ取得の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to collect data on (1) physical function, (2) physical activity, (3) environment-related factors, and (4) subjective activities of daily living status, which are fundamental information in developing a device-free sensor system to predict the onset and deterioration of sarcopenia in elderly people with motor instability, and to verify its validity through correlation analysis. Although we initially planned to conduct a longitudinal study over a long period of time, we were unable to conduct sufficient data analysis due to the coronary disaster, but five participants showed no significant changes in physical function, physical activity, or sleep status over a one-year period compared to the pre-pandemic period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19の影響によりコロナフレイルが問題視される中、本研究対象者においても、身体機能、身体活動量の低下が予測されたが、各項目の変化に有意差を認めず、活動日誌の記載内容からも通常とかわらぬ日常生活を送っていることがわかった。また、睡眠状態や精神面への影響についても大きい変化を認めず良好であった。限られた地域ではあるが、健康教室に積極的に参加している健康意識の高い対象であったことがその要因と考えられる。今後、大規模前向きコホート研究で得た各種データの統合や関連性分析を行い、活用することにより、効果のある自立支援の促進や、グローバルスタンダードな介入方法の確立と普及につながると考える。