Suppressing sweet taste preferences by improving the oral environment via umami taste stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Chieko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90734327)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 味覚 / 味認識 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、「うま味刺激は、口腔環境を改善し2型糖尿病患者の甘味嗜好を弱め糖尿病改善に有効である」か、明らかとすることを目的とする。口腔環境・味覚・食行動をひとつのネットワークと捉え「うま味成分の摂取→うま味刺激→口腔環境の変化→味覚感受性の改善→糖尿病患者の甘味嗜好の抑制」という新規食事療法の有効性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with type 2 diabetes are at high risk of low salivary volume and periodontal disease and may have taste disorders. In this study, we investigated whether umami taste stimulation is effective in improving the oral environment and lowering the sweet taste preference of patients with type 2 diabetes. Results showed that, in patients with type 2 diabetes, the intake of umami substances tended to increase salivary output and significantly decrease body weight, BMI, FBS, and TNF-α. These findings suggest that umami stimulation may effectively reduce preferences for sweet taste and improve disease conditions in patients with type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病研究の多くは、糖尿病病態のメカニズムやそれに基づいた治療薬の有効性についての検討が主である。医療費の問題や実際の臨床現場に即した治療としては、食事指導に基づいた食習慣の改善を図ることが有効であり、増え続ける糖尿病者(予備軍)に歯止めをかける手段としても重要である。うま味刺激に注目し且つ、社会状況(医療費問題、患者主導の治療)に即した食事指導としては、これまでにない着眼点であり、国内外を問わず、報告はない。本研究により食事指導による新規治療法確立の先駆けとなる事が期待される。