Project/Area Number |
19K10859
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing (2022-2023) Ibaraki Christian University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
卯野木 健 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40465232)
井上 貴昭 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60379196)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 集中治療 / 呼吸困難 / 症状緩和 / 重症疾患 / 客観的評価 / 人工呼吸患者 / 客観的評価ツール / RDOS / 呼吸困難感 / クリティカルケア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プロジェクト①日本語版客観的呼吸困難感評価スケールの作成:自分で症状を訴えられない患者様の息苦しさを医療者が観察して評価するためのツールを、日本でも使用できるようにし、集中治療室での呼吸困難感緩和の一歩とします。 プロジェクト②集中治療室での日本語版客観的呼吸困難感評価スケール得点と、人工呼吸療法を必要とする患者様の、ICUでの死亡や在室日数・病院在院日数などの関係性を調査します。 プロジェクト③集中治療室での客観的呼吸困難感評価得点と退院後6ヶ月の死亡率や、QOLおよび呼吸困難感との関係性を調査します。集中治療室での呼吸困難感が強いとスケールで示される人ほど予後が悪いのではないかと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the Respiratory Distress Observation Scale (RDOS), a Japanese version of an objective dyspnea rating scale that can be used not only in intensive care units but also in palliative care and patients with impaired consciousness, without requiring self-report. The RDOS has been evaluated for scientific validity and reliability, and is now available for objective dyspnea assessment in Japan. In addition, we compared the diagnostic characteristics of the IC-RDOS and MV-RDOS. In addition, we investigated the association between RDOS and inspiratory effort (P0.1) and prognosis of ventilated patients, and found a weak negative correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の医療機関等において、意識障害等により訴えられない患者等の呼吸困難を評価可能とする一連の研究を行なったことが本研究の社会的意義として高い点である。加えて、ICUや人工呼吸療法中などの患者に特化したRDOSとの比較を行い集中治療室でどの様なツールを用いるべきかを下記らかにした。また、呼吸困難は、呼吸努力を強め肺損傷を引き起こすリスクがあるが、この点に関する基礎的な資料を提供している。