Development of a self-efficacy scale specific to chronic obstructive pulmonary disease management and examination of its clinical applicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Rehabilitation (2021-2023)
Doshisha University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Akinori  新潟リハビリテーション大学(大学院), 医療学部, 講師 (90639296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 秀雄  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 教授 (20433617)
林 真一郎  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (50211488)
松永 由理子 (明時由理子)  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50612074)
堀江 淳  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60461597)
高橋 浩一郎  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70549071)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 自己効力感 / 質問紙 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD) / 疾患管理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、第一に慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の管理に特化した自己効力感尺度を開発することを目的とする。第二に開発した尺度がCOPDの管理において、実際に臨床応用が可能であるかを検討する。具体的には対象者の有する疾患管理に対する自己効力感の程度と禁煙や呼吸リハビリテーション、薬物療法の取り組みの程度との関連を検証する。また、自己効力感の高い群および低い群に群分けし、両群の呼吸機能、身体機能、精神・心理機能の各指標を2年間の縦断的変化から比較することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a self-efficacy scale specialized for the disease management of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and to examine its clinical applicability. At the stage of creating the questionnaire, the COVID-19 pandemic occurred, and it was difficult to gather subjects who could endure the creation of the questionnaire. Although the questionnaire is not yet complete, a cross-sectional examination of stress management in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease was conducted during the process of creating the questionnaire. The results showed that patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease attempt to reduce their stress response by adopting coping strategies such as "positive interpretation" and "avoidance thinking" in response to the disease-specific stressor of dyspnea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患患者の呼吸困難感へのストレスコーピングの特徴を明らかにしたことは、実際の臨床の現場において、リハビリテーションを行う際にも役に立つと考えられる。呼吸困難感による心理的苦痛を軽減するためのコーピング方略として、呼吸困難感という事態を現実的に受容した上で、その問題について考え過ぎず、一時的に注意をそらしたり前向きに捉えなおすことが必要と考えられる。この点を実際のリハビリテーションの場面においても指導者が助言することで、呼吸困難感にによる心理的苦痛を軽減することに寄与すると考えられる。