Project/Area Number |
19K10870
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshi Hyakuta 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30432305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木下 真吾 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00779704)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 脳卒中患者 / 日常生活動作 / 看護ケア / ベストプラクティス / ベストプラクティス開発 / 回復期脳卒中患者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
回復期リハ病棟の看護師が、脳卒中患者への日常生活援助の中で行う患者のADLを強化するために有効な看護ケアについて、システマティックレビューと全国実態調査から明らかにし、ベストプラクティスを開発する。そして、ベストプラクティスを用いたパイロットスタディを実施し、ランダム化比較試験(以下、RCT)プロトコールを完成する。将来的には、RCT実施により、エビデンスの確立を見込む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since it is clear that stroke patients have better outcomes with longer rehabilitation time, nurses consider nursing care to strengthen ADLs in daily living assistance to be effective. However, sufficient evidence for the effectiveness of nursing care interventions to enhance ADLs provided in daily living assistance is unknown, and establishing evidence is a challenge. Therefore, in this study, we developed a best practice plan for nursing care to enhance patients' activities of daily living in daily living assistance for stroke patients, and conducted a nationwide survey of all stroke CNs in Japan. In addition, we refined the best practice proposal and developed an intervention research protocol using it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
入院中の脳卒中患者のADLを強化するための看護ケアの介入効果については、リハ病棟において看護師が週末に付加的な運動療法の実施により、入院期間はわずかに短縮されたとの報告があるものの希少である。また、看護師による他動運動の効果が認められなかったとの報告など、看護師による入院中の脳卒中患者へのADLを強化するための看護介入の効果は明らかにされていない。加えて、看護師による回復期リハ病棟に入院中の脳卒中患者へのADLを強化するための看護介入の実態も不明である。従って、本研究により、全国の実態を明らかにした上で、ベストプラクティスを開発したことは、意義が大きいと考える。