Towards Using NIRS to Assess the Cognitive Level of ALS Patients and Support their Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences (2019, 2021-2023)
Tokyo Health Care University (2020)
Principal Investigator
ITO Tomoko  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (30305841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松成 裕子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00305848)
品川 佳満  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30347702)
松川 寛二  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 名誉教授 (90165788)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsALS筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 認知レベル / TLS完全閉じ込め状態 / NIRS / BIS / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 前頭側頭型認知症 / 嗅覚刺激 / ALS / 近赤外線 / コミュニケーション手段 / TLS
Outline of Research at the Start
ALSは従来、知的機能は保たれ、認知症は伴わないとされてきたが、近年、認知機能障害を呈する割合が増加し、重症化することが指摘されている。さらに疾患が進行し、無言無動の完全閉じ込め状態(totally locked-in state:TLS)にあるALS患者(ALS-TLS)の認知レベルの評価は十分には行われていない。
近年、認知症の重症度の判定等にNIRS(近赤外分光法)を用いた研究が行われ、血流量の低下と認知レベルの低下との関連が示されている。本研究ではNIRSを用いて、ALS患者の脳血流状態を計測し、認知レベルの評価を行い、その評価に応じたコミュニケーション支援のあり方について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COVID-19 was widespread during the year I began my research. Research on ALS patients was difficult. However, the amount of hemoglobin in cerebral blood flow was measured by NIRS in 30 healthy young adults and 30 healthy old adults after the age of 60 years of age when ALS is most likely to occur. The subjects were pleasant to the smell of flowers and fruits, and unpleasant to the smell of socks and mold, but there was no significant difference between the young and old healthy subjects. One-way ANOVA showed a significant difference in hemoglobin levels in the left brain. It is said that the left brain is related to intelligence such as language and calculation, while the right brain is related to the five senses such as sight, hearing, smell, and emotion.
Future measurements should take into account the blood flow status of the frontal lobe in ALS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALS患者の認知レベル評価にNIRSを用いて、脳血流の酸素化ヘモグロビン(oxy-Hb)を指標として課題実施時と休息時に計測し、その動態から認知レベルを評価することが意義の1つである。このNIRS評価を補完するものとしてBIS(Bispectral index:催眠レベル測定機器)を用いる。BISは意識や認知を反映する脳波成分のガンマ波に注目していることも特筆され、同時計測を行う。特にALS-TLS(完全閉じ込め状態)患者との意思疎通が可能かどうか、意思疎通を可能とするコミュニケーション支援はどのように提案できるかが2つめの意義であり、これらが本研究の学術的及び社会的意義である。