Establishment of hand therapy technique to improve numbness symptoms after chemotherapy for breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Akiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10398688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴谷 純司  昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (30319686)
中村 清吾  昭和大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70439511)
沢田 晃暢  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80266105)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん / 抗がん剤副作用 / 化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害(CIPN) / ハンドセラピー / 血行促進 / 化学療法末梢性神経障害(CIPN) / 対処療法 / しびれ改善 / 化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害CIPN / 抗癌剤副作用 / ハンドセラピー施術 / 化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / 乳がん患者
Outline of Research at the Start
化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害(CIPN)であるしびれの対処法の確立が急ぎ必要である。乳がん患者の治療薬である抗がん剤は、悪性腫瘍を退治すると同時に正常な神経細胞も傷つける。しびれにより患者のQOLは著しく低下する。しびれを感じる患者37名に私たちが独自に考案した手指マッサージであるハンドセラピー施術をおこない症状改善をVAS評価で解析したところ、施術後しびれが有意に改善したことが明らかになった。これらの研究成果から、リズミカルな刺激を与える手指マッサージがしびれの改善に効果的であると考えた。本研究はハンドセラピー施術の確立を目指し、施術がしびれ改善に有効であることを科学的に調べる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new manual "hand therapy procedure" to stimulate blood circulation was developed to improve chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN) in breast cancer patients. To examine the effect of the procedure, 51 patients treated with taxane anticancer agents and microtubule polymerization inhibitors were examined by CTCAE to determine the impact of numbness on their daily lives. The VAS 10 cm was used to assess numbness before and after treatment. The most common site of numbness was from the proximal interphalangeal joints of the first to fourth fingers to the fingertips. The 20-minute hand therapy treatment performed at the time of the outpatient visit improved the degree of numbness in patients with relatively mild to moderate numbness, indicating that hand therapy is effective for CIPN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの治療で使う抗がん剤の副作用に手足のしびれで感覚が鈍くなる末梢神経障害 (CIPN)がある。乳がんに罹患する患者は家事や日常生活を営む上で困難が多い。痛みやしびれで感覚が鈍くなり、指先で熱さが感じにくくなることで火傷や家事で包丁を使う際は指先を怪我する可能性がある。我々が確立した指先の血行を良くするマッサージのハンドセラピー施術によって手指の血行は良くなり、しびれ症状を改善することが明らかとなった。CIPNに悩む患者は多い。本研究で開発したハンドセラピー施術は、しびれ治療薬や改善策が無かった患者にとってしびれ改善に寄与する一助になると考えられる。