Development of PICS care nursing education program for ICU survivors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Akiko  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (40791489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 明美  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80611251)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集中治療後症候群 / ICUサバイバー / 循環器看護 / 看護師教育 / 心臓外科手術 / ICU退室後移行ケア / PICS / フォローアップ / 循環器外科 / 心臓手術後 / 看護外来 / 看護師教育プログラム / 病棟看護 / 外来看護 / Post Intensive care / 看護教育
Outline of Research at the Start
重症患者の多くが生存退院可能となったが、救命した患者(ICUサバイバー)の多くが集中治療後症候群( Post intensive care syndrome;以下PICS)を発症する。PICSの予防と改善には、集中治療後も継続する包括的なPICSケアが重要とされ、集中治療領域における認識は高まりつつあるが、集中治療後のPICSケアは十分でない。本研究は、集中治療から在宅ケアに継続される包括的なPICSケアシステムの構築に向け、PICSケア看護師教育プログラムを作成することを目的とする。本研究の遂行は、集中治療後のケアを担う看護師のPICSケアに関する知識の普及と周知に期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a PICS care nurse education program to establish a comprehensive PICS care system that continues from intensive care to ambulatory care. Based on the results of a literature review, chart review, and a web-based survey of actual conditions and patient interviews, the necessary items for an educational program were extracted, as well as the necessary elements for the construction of a system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集中治療を受けた患者の多くは生命の危機的状況を乗り越えた後も、様々な身体的・心理的・社会的な苦痛と共に生活している。そのため、集中治療後のケアは、集中治療中から病棟、外来へと継続的、かつ包括的に行う必要があるが、患者の療養の場の移行により、分断されやすいのが現状である。本研究はICUサバイバーに対する集中治療から退院後の生活につながるケアの継続性に着目した点が特色であり、病棟看護師・外来看護師の知識や認識が高まることで、PICS予防とケアの改善に貢献し、患者QOLの維持向上、社会復帰率の向上や再入院の低下に期待できる。